VNO · XBRL financial data
Vornado Realty Trust financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VNO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 451 | 442* | 436 | 450 | 443 | 458* | 462 | 441 | 454 | 454* | 459 | 462 |
| General and administrative | 36 | 46* | 38 | 38 | 36 | 37* | 39 | 40 | 37 | 40* | 42 | 39 |
| Total operating expenses | 382 | 430* | 378 | 382 | 393 | 389* | 378 | 379 | 407 | 388* | 409 | 437 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 88 | — | — | — | 90 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 12 | 8* | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6* | 7 | 4 | (6) | 8* | 6 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | 68 | (45)* | 6 | 51 | (4) | 17* | 102 | 759 | 27 | 16* | (7) | 32 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.28 | — | (0.05) | 0.19 | (0.10) | — | 0.45 | 3.87 | 0.06 | 0.08* | (0.12) | 0.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.28 | — | (0.05) | 0.18 | (0.10) | — | 0.43 | 3.70 | 0.06 | 0.08* | (0.12) | 0.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 190 | 190* | 190 | 190 | 191 | 191* | 191 | 192 | 192 | 192* | 190 | 187 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 193 | 188* | 190 | 194 | 191 | 211* | 201 | 201 | 200 | 202* | 190 | 194 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VNO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,000 | 997 | 893 | 873 | 784 | 734 | 569 | 1,205 | 1,010 | 841 | 1,081 | 675 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 679 | 680 | 679 | 679 | 677 | 679 | 677 | 677 | 678 | 671 | 670 | 668 |
| Total assets | 16,453 | 16,188 | 16,207 | 16,210 | 16,083 | 15,999 | 15,599 | 15,608 | 15,747 | 15,521 | 15,920 | 15,611 |
| Total liabilities | 9,909 | 9,844 | 9,830 | 9,799 | 9,816 | 9,827 | 9,371 | 8,594 | 8,730 | 8,717 | 9,210 | 8,914 |
| Accumulated deficit | (3,891) | (4,009) | (4,018) | (3,983) | (4,002) | (4,142) | (4,055) | (3,312) | (3,300) | (3,492) | (3,594) | (3,631) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,811 | 5,509 | 5,539 | 5,626 | 5,278 | 5,158 | 5,314 | 6,092 | 6,066 | 5,987 | 6,018 | 5,788 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 16,453 | 16,188 | 16,207 | 16,210 | 16,083 | 15,999 | 15,599 | 15,608 | 15,747 | 15,521 | 15,920 | 15,611 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 190 | 190 | 190 | 191 | 191 | 191 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 191 | 188 | 187 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VNO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 68 | (45)* | 6 | 51 | (4) | 17* | 102 | 759 | 27 | 16* | (7) | 32 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 10* | 8 | 9* | 7* | 7* | 6 | 8* | 6* | 6* | 6 | 8* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 116* | 116* | 114 | 116* | 121* | 118* | 121 | 120* | 122* | 118* | 124 | 176* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 62* | 211* | 31 | 195* | 105* | 206* | 52 | 1,027* | 33* | 146* | 48 | 164* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (87)* | (195)* | (129) | (178)* | (180)* | (110)* | 276 | 250* | (317)* | (93)* | (230) | (269)* |
| Share repurchases | 6* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | — | year only | 80 | 53* |
| Dividends paid | 0* | 57* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 141* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 0 | 75* | 0* | 0* | 120 | 0* | 715* | 0* | 1,515 | 200* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4* | 29* | 0 | 96* | 0* | 2* | 574 | 704* | 622* | 3* | 968 | 447* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25)* | (18)* | (16) | (48)* | (13)* | (175)* | (470) | (720)* | 72* | (228)* | 416 | (318)* |
| Net change in cash | (50)* | (1)* | (113) | (32)* | (88)* | (79)* | (143) | 556* | (211)* | (175)* | 234 | (423)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vornado Realty Trust | 580 | 468 | not reported | 187.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| STAG Industrial | 12 | 231 | 147* | 192.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Starwood Property Trust | 368 | 514 | 171* | 370.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Industrial Realty Trust | 42 | 197 | not reported | 132.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Essential Properties Realty Trust | 25 | 169 | 118* | 220.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CareTrust REIT | 48 | 161 | 135* | 236.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties | 348 | 656 | 194* | 69.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rithm Capital | 1,709 | 1,756 | (1,589)* | 558.4M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Healthcare REIT | 157 | 674 | 119* | 218.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.