FR · XBRL financial data
First Industrial Realty Trust financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 155 | 157* | 162 | 164 | 168 | 176* | 177 | 180 | 181 | 188* | 195 | 195 |
| General and administrative | 8 | 10* | 12 | 10 | 9 | 10* | 16 | 8 | 9 | 9* | 23 | 9 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1* | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9* | 4 | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | 75 | 89* | 68 | 51 | 99 | 68* | 48 | 55 | 65 | 79* | 143 | 77 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.57 | 0.67* | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.75 | 0.52* | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.60* | 1.08 | 0.58 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.57 | 0.67* | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.75 | 0.52* | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.59* | 1.08 | 0.58 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 132 | 132* | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 133 | 133 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 132 | 132* | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 132 | 132 | 133 | 133* | 133 | 133 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 54 | 44 | 49 | 39 | 47 | 45 | 36 | 35 | 34 | 78 | 37 | 46 |
| Right-of-use asset | 24 | 24 | 24 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 |
| Total assets | 5,152 | 5,176 | 5,200 | 5,206 | 5,201 | 5,261 | 5,448 | 5,452 | 5,508 | 5,688 | 5,772 | 5,781 |
| Total liabilities | 2,545 | 2,541 | 2,527 | 2,527 | 2,489 | 2,515 | 2,705 | 2,718 | 2,767 | 2,929 | 2,921 | 2,911 |
| Retained earnings | 81 | 128 | 147 | 149 | 200 | 219 | 208 | 205 | 211 | 231 | 307 | 317 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,535 | 2,563 | 2,595 | 2,601 | 2,632 | 2,666 | 2,651 | 2,645 | 2,651 | 2,671 | 2,758 | 2,775 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,152 | 5,176 | 5,200 | 5,206 | 5,201 | 5,261 | 5,448 | 5,452 | 5,508 | 5,688 | 5,772 | 5,781 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 133 | 133 | 133 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 75 | 89* | 68 | 51 | 99 | 68* | 48 | 55 | 65 | 79* | 143 | 77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 84* | 64* | 62 | 108* | 105* | 77* | 89 | 126* | 125* | 122* | 89 | 114* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (72)* | (55)* | (19) | (53)* | 4* | (64)* | (213) | (77)* | (71)* | (163)* | (72) | 32* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 43* | 43* | 43 | 50* | 50* | 50* | 50 | 60* | 60* | 60* | 60 | 68* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (26)* | (19)* | (38) | (57)* | (101)* | (16)* | 111 | (52)* | (52)* | 82* | (57) | (69)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Industrial Realty Trust | 42 | 197 | not reported | 132.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Empire State Realty OP | 86 | 197 | 20* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Essential Properties Realty Trust | 25 | 169 | 118* | 220.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Starwood Property Trust | 368 | 514 | 171* | 370.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareTrust REIT | 48 | 161 | 135* | 236.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties | 348 | 656 | 194* | 69.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rithm Capital | 1,709 | 1,756 | (1,589)* | 558.4M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Healthcare REIT | 157 | 674 | 119* | 218.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| STAG Industrial | 12 | 231 | 147* | 192.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.