FR · XBRL financial data
First Industrial Realty Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 448 | 476 | 540 | 614 | 670 | 727 |
| General and administrative | 33 | 35 | 34 | 37 | 41 | 42 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 5 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| Net income (loss) | 196 | 271 | 359 | 275 | 288 | 247 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.53 | 2.09 | 2.72 | 2.08 | 2.17 | 1.87 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.53 | 2.09 | 2.72 | 2.07 | 2.17 | 1.87 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 128 | 130 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 128 | 130 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 133 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 162 | 59 | 133 | 44 | 45 | 78 |
| Right-of-use asset | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 20 | 20 |
| Total assets | 3,792 | 4,179 | 4,954 | 5,176 | 5,261 | 5,688 |
| Total liabilities | 1,845 | 1,931 | 2,424 | 2,541 | 2,515 | 2,929 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | 23 | 128 | 219 | 231 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,903 | 2,195 | 2,459 | 2,563 | 2,666 | 2,671 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,792 | 4,179 | 4,954 | 5,176 | 5,261 | 5,688 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 129 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 133 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 196 | 271 | 359 | 275 | 288 | 247 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 240 | 267 | 411 | 305 | 352 | 461 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (252) | (417) | (629) | (378) | (132) | (524) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 79 | 146 | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dividends paid | 127 | 140 | 155 | 169 | 193 | 231 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 58 | 9 | 305 | (28) | (213) | 89 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Industrial Realty Trust | 42 | 197 | not reported | 132.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Empire State Realty OP | 86 | 197 | 20* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Essential Properties Realty Trust | 25 | 169 | 118* | 220.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Starwood Property Trust | 368 | 514 | 171* | 370.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareTrust REIT | 48 | 161 | 135* | 236.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties | 348 | 656 | 194* | 69.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rithm Capital | 1,709 | 1,756 | (1,589)* | 558.4M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Healthcare REIT | 157 | 674 | 119* | 218.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| STAG Industrial | 12 | 231 | 147* | 192.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.