SNEX · XBRL financial data
StoneX Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SNEX's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54,140 | 42,534 | 66,036 | 60,856 | 99,888 | 132,378 |
| Gross profit | 1,308 | 1,673 | 2,107 | 2,914 | 3,436 | 4,127 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | (60) | (63) | (65) | — |
| Interest expense | 80 | 50 | 136 | 802 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 37 | 38 | 70 | 85 | 93 | 103 |
| Net income (loss) | 170 | 116 | 207 | 239 | 261 | 306 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 2.60 | 1.75 | 3.04 | 3.42 | 3.66 | 4.15 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 2.55 | 1.70 | 2.97 | 3.31 | 3.54 | 3.93 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 69 | 71 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 65 | 66 | 68 | 70 | 71 | 75 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (November 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (May 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SNEX's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 953 | 1,110 | 1,109 | 1,108 | 1,269 | 1,606 |
| Inventory | 281 | 448 | 514 | 537 | 681 | 918 |
| Property and equipment, net | 62 | 93 | 113 | 124 | 143 | 167 |
| Right-of-use asset | 102 | 125 | 122 | 122 | 157 | 162 |
| Goodwill | 55 | 58 | 58 | 59 | 61 | 298 |
| Total assets | 13,475 | 18,840 | 19,860 | 21,939 | 27,466 | 45,268 |
| Total liabilities | 12,707 | 17,936 | 18,790 | 20,560 | 25,757 | 42,891 |
| Retained earnings | 572 | 683 | 890 | 1,128 | 1,389 | 1,695 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 768 | 904 | 1,070 | 1,379 | 1,709 | 2,377 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,475 | 18,840 | 19,860 | 21,939 | 27,466 | 45,268 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 66 | 67 | 69 | 70 | 72 | 78 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (November 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (May 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SNEX's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 170 | 116 | 207 | 239 | 261 | 306 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 14 | 18 | 28 | 37 | 49 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 20 | 37 | 44 | 51 | 53 | 68 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,951 | 2,123 | (230) | (24) | 507 | 4,388 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17 | 62 | 50 | 47 | 65 | 65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (242) | (60) | (50) | (53) | (64) | (466) |
| Share repurchases | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 312 | (36) | 66 | (169) | 188 | 915 |
| Net change in cash | 2,017 | 2,041 | (224) | (243) | 631 | 4,848 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (6200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| StoneX Group | 2,194 | 40,193 | (1,208)* | 120.6M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BGC Group | 767 | 846 | 162* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tradeweb Marketsadded: same SIC | 2,115 | 585 | 347* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cboe Global Marketsadded: same SIC | 2,663 | 1,359 | 817* | 104.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LPL Financial Holdingsadded: same SIC | 1,059 | 5,344 | 297* | 77.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nasdaqadded: same SIC | 365 | 2,393 | 521* | 555.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Streamexadded: same SIC | 5.6 | 0.1 | (12)* | 116.5M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cme Groupadded: same SIC | 2,199 | 1,737 | 1,086* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intercontinental Exchangeadded: same SIC | 936 | 3,630 | 1,162* | 558.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.