BGC · XBRL financial data
BGC Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 14 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BGC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 483 | 517* | 579 | 551 | 561 | 572* | 664 | 784 | 737 | 756* | 955 | 846 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 386 | 426* | 454 | 435 | 449 | 475* | 535 | 648 | 621 | 639* | 798 | 696 |
| Total operating expenses | 465 | 502* | 548 | 500 | 548 | 586* | 587 | 712 | 706 | 813* | 847 | 774 |
| Interest expense | 21 | 21* | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 15* | 39 | 2 | 4 | 1* | (0) | 1 | (0) | 14* | 2 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 11* | 22 | 18 | 6 | 4* | 27 | 19 | 7 | 14* | 32 | 30 |
| Net income (loss) | 17 | (16)* | 49 | 38 | 15 | 21* | 55 | 58 | 28 | 14* | 84 | 72 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.03 | — | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.03 | — | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.03* | 0.17 | 0.15 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.03 | — | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.03 | — | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.03* | 0.17 | 0.15 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 469 | 469* | 471 | 475 | 473 | 474* | 479 | 480 | 475 | 472* | 474 | 476 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 478 | 589* | 478 | 481 | 479 | 479* | 486 | 485 | 478 | 475* | 479 | 479 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BGC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 560 | 656 | 567 | 572 | 563 | 712 | 966 | 828 | 775 | 852 | 781 | 767 |
| Right-of-use asset | 132 | 124 | 118 | 122 | 124 | 114 | 107 | 147 | 162 | 160 | 177 | 181 |
| Goodwill | 501 | 506 | 507 | 505 | 506 | 540 | 541 | 626 | 649 | 649 | 647 | 647 |
| Total assets | 3,858 | 3,176 | 4,376 | 4,259 | 4,382 | 3,592 | 4,884 | 4,892 | 5,825 | 4,412 | 5,859 | 5,751 |
| Long-term debt | 1,183 | 1,184 | 945 | 1,441 | 1,441 | 1,338 | 1,689 | 1,918 | 1,837 | 1,776 | 1,777 | 1,774 |
| Total liabilities | 3,003 | 2,278 | 3,451 | 3,217 | 3,339 | 2,513 | 3,742 | 3,783 | 4,683 | 3,267 | 4,587 | 4,477 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,134) | (1,119) | (1,075) | (1,047) | (1,042) | (1,026) | (981) | (933) | (915) | (910) | (836) | (773) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 844 | 885 | 912 | 858 | 860 | 899 | 964 | 930 | 965 | 972 | 1,100 | 1,106 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,858 | 3,176 | 4,376 | 4,259 | 4,382 | 3,592 | 4,884 | 4,892 | 5,825 | 4,412 | 5,859 | 5,751 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BGC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 17 | (16)* | 49 | 38 | 15 | 21* | 55 | 58 | 28 | 14* | 84 | 72 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22* | 20* | 21 | 20* | 20* | 21* | 22 | 26* | 27* | 28* | 26 | 26* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 313* | 174* | 28 | (53)* | 88* | 252* | 1 | 71* | 142* | 180* | 20 | 162* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 6* | 3 | 11* | 10* | 6* | 5 | 6* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 5* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5)* | (30)* | (19) | (197)* | 9* | 110* | (17) | (277)* | (26)* | 37* | (18) | (11)* |
| Share repurchases | 40* | 28* | 69 | 79* | 64* | 50* | 23 | 149* | 42* | 68* | 2 | 112* |
| Dividends paid | 5* | 5* | 5 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (262)* | (49)* | (95) | 254* | (102)* | (206)* | 266 | 57* | (160)* | (142)* | (72) | (167)* |
| Net change in cash | 33* | 97* | (88) | 1* | (3)* | 150* | 252 | (144)* | (43)* | 74* | (71) | (17)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (6200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BGC Group | 767 | 846 | 162* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| StoneX Group | 2,194 | 40,193 | (1,208)* | 120.6M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tradeweb Markets | 2,115 | 585 | 347* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cboe Global Marketsadded: same SIC | 2,663 | 1,359 | 817* | 104.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LPL Financial Holdingsadded: same SIC | 1,059 | 5,344 | 297* | 77.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nasdaqadded: same SIC | 365 | 2,393 | 521* | 555.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Streamexadded: same SIC | 5.6 | 0.1 | (12)* | 116.5M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cme Groupadded: same SIC | 2,199 | 1,737 | 1,086* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intercontinental Exchangeadded: same SIC | 936 | 3,630 | 1,162* | 558.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.