SNEX · XBRL financial data
StoneX Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SNEX's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,636* | 19,573 | 22,106 | 27,070 | 31,139* | 27,935 | 36,891 | 34,829 | 32,723* | 39,030 | 45,761 | 40,193 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 627 | 509 | 572 | — | 663 | 820 | 851 | — | 1,201 | 1,383 | 815 |
| Gross profit | — | 784 | 818 | 914 | — | 944 | 956 | 1,024 | — | 1,438 | 1,567 | 1,468 |
| Operating income (loss) | (16)* | (16) | (13) | (27) | (9)* | (21) | (9) | (11) | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 253* | 236 | 259 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 25* | 27 | 19 | 26 | 21* | 32 | 25 | 22 | 24* | 46 | 53 | 32 |
| Net income (loss) | 51* | 69 | 53 | 62 | 77* | 85 | 72 | 63 | 86* | 139 | 174 | 128 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.75* | 0.98 | 0.75 | 0.87 | 1.11* | 1.18 | 0.99 | 0.86 | 1.16* | 1.77 | 2.21 | 1.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.73* | 0.95 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 1.07* | 1.13 | 0.94 | 0.81 | 1.09* | 1.67 | 2.07 | 1.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 68* | 68 | 69 | 69 | 69* | 70 | 70 | 71 | 74* | 76 | 76 | 116 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 70* | 70 | 71 | 71 | 72* | 73 | 74 | 75 | 79* | 80 | 81 | 124 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (November 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (May 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SNEX's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,108 | 1,158 | 1,305 | 1,221 | 1,269 | 1,398 | 1,307 | 1,313 | 1,606 | 1,593 | 2,123 | 2,194 |
| Inventory | 537 | 518 | 617 | 587 | 681 | 861 | 796 | 705 | 918 | 1,374 | 1,039 | 1,166 |
| Property and equipment, net | 124 | 127 | 134 | 142 | 143 | 145 | 146 | 149 | 167 | 165 | 168 | 166 |
| Right-of-use asset | 122 | 138 | 146 | 157 | 157 | 160 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 159 | 169 | 177 |
| Goodwill | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 61 | 66 | 68 | 68 | 298 | 302 | 302 | 302 |
| Total assets | 21,939 | 23,245 | 25,651 | 25,931 | 27,466 | 29,585 | 31,283 | 34,266 | 45,268 | 47,784 | 53,627 | 54,046 |
| Total liabilities | 20,560 | 21,762 | 24,108 | 24,323 | 25,757 | 27,808 | 29,401 | 32,287 | 42,891 | 45,262 | 50,928 | 51,202 |
| Retained earnings | 1,128 | 1,197 | 1,250 | 1,312 | 1,389 | 1,474 | 1,546 | 1,609 | 1,695 | 1,834 | 2,008 | 2,136 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,379 | 1,483 | 1,543 | 1,608 | 1,709 | 1,777 | 1,882 | 1,979 | 2,377 | 2,522 | 2,699 | 2,844 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 21,939 | 23,245 | 25,651 | 25,931 | 27,466 | 29,585 | 31,283 | 34,266 | 45,268 | 47,784 | 53,627 | 54,046 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 70 | 71 | 71 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 73 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 79 | 121 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (November 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (May 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SNEX's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 51* | 69 | 53 | 62 | 77* | 85 | 72 | 63 | 86* | 139 | 174 | 128 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 8 | 9* | 11* | 9* | 11 | 11* | 13* | 14* | 14 | 14* | 14* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11* | 11 | 12 | 12 | 17* | 16 | 16 | 15 | 21* | 25 | 27 | 27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 371* | 152 | 784* | (622)* | 193* | (478) | (155)* | 1,491* | year only | (1,262) | 2,799* | (1,208)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14* | 13 | 17* | 18* | 17* | 14 | 15* | 16* | 21* | 15 | 21* | 16* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14)* | (13) | (13)* | (19)* | (19)* | (22) | (21)* | (16)* | (407)* | (28) | (19)* | (15)* |
| Share repurchases | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82)* | 77 | 380* | (383)* | 114* | 188 | (207)* | 14* | 919* | (300) | 80* | 101* |
| Net change in cash | 263* | 223 | 1,146* | (1,033)* | 294* | (330) | (370)* | 1,501* | 4,047* | (1,591) | 2,860* | (1,122)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (6200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| StoneX Group | 2,194 | 40,193 | (1,208)* | 120.6M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BGC Group | 767 | 846 | 162* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tradeweb Marketsadded: same SIC | 2,115 | 585 | 347* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cboe Global Marketsadded: same SIC | 2,663 | 1,359 | 817* | 104.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LPL Financial Holdingsadded: same SIC | 1,059 | 5,344 | 297* | 77.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nasdaqadded: same SIC | 365 | 2,393 | 521* | 555.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Streamexadded: same SIC | 5.6 | 0.1 | (12)* | 116.5M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cme Groupadded: same SIC | 2,199 | 1,737 | 1,086* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intercontinental Exchangeadded: same SIC | 936 | 3,630 | 1,162* | 558.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.