SEZL · XBRL financial data
Sezzle financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SEZL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 114,817 | 125,570 | 159,357 | 271,128 | 450,279 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 11,959 | 60,626 | 139,396 | 235,878 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 15,769 | 16,412 | 8,588 | 11,403 | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | 11,403 | 16,774 |
| Operating income (loss) | (68,683) | (28,435) | 22,200 | 82,246 | 176,789 |
| Interest expense | 5,269 | 8,601 | 15,968 | 13,762 | 14,021 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 58 | 69 | 611 | (11,205) | 29,761 |
| Net income (loss) | (75,168) | (38,094) | 7,098 | 78,522 | 133,130 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (2.41) | (1.14) | 0.21 | 2.33 | 3.93 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (2.41) | (1.14) | 0.21 | 2.19 | 3.72 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 31,634 | 32,662 | 33,637 | 33,711 | 33,910 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 31,634 | 32,662 | 34,071 | 35,891 | 35,744 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-37.99969600243198 stock split (May 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 6-for-1 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SEZL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 76,984 | 68,280 | 67,624 | 73,185 | 64,054 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3,350 | 4,738 | 6,223 | 11,393 | 18,316 |
| Total current assets | 221,291 | 170,131 | 209,045 | 257,619 | 351,864 |
| Property and equipment, net | 662 | 282 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 286 | 87 | 994 | 800 | 665 |
| Total assets | 223,404 | 172,577 | 212,645 | 298,372 | 400,229 |
| Accounts payable | 96,517 | 83,021 | 74,135 | 68,967 | 56,374 |
| Accrued liabilities | 7,997 | 10,449 | 10,790 | 25,021 | 21,053 |
| Total current liabilities | 107,559 | 99,195 | 187,269 | 105,677 | 89,766 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 91 | 0 | 982 | 823 | 661 |
| Total liabilities | 185,612 | 163,733 | 190,551 | 210,537 | 230,418 |
| Accumulated deficit | (127,403) | (165,496) | (157,520) | (89,775) | (324) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 37,792 | 8,843 | 22,094 | 87,835 | 169,811 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 223,404 | 172,577 | 212,645 | 298,372 | 400,229 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 32,276 | 32,885 | 33,799 | 33,854 | 33,802 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-37.99969600243198 stock split (May 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 6-for-1 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SEZL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (75,168) | (38,094) | 7,098 | 78,522 | 133,130 |
| Stock-based compensation | 14,162 | 10,310 | 6,934 | 5,193 | 6,520 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 749 | 847 | 856 | 965 | 1,356 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (72,132) | 8,512 | (25,690) | 40,900 | 209,907 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 686 | 52 | 82 | 70 | 655 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,420) | (1,008) | (1,366) | (1,464) | (181,569) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 30,000 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 2,652 | 381 | 1,683 | 23,620 | 64,655 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 63,240 | (15,688) | 28,215 | (10,368) | (25,412) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sezzle | 79,757 | 149,683 | 52,248* | 33.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Remitly Global | 676,394 | 495,156 | 134,620* | 211.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Concentrix | 244,692 | 2,453,679 | 268,207* | 61.1M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Alight | 212,000 | 500,000 | 29,000* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ACV Auctions | 242,259 | 213,941 | (35,498)* | 169.8M | 6.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Western Union | 919,800 | 1,013,200 | 104,900* | 311.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Repay Holdings | 83,660 | 100,705 | 40,239* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maximus | 56,953 | 1,278,971 | (124,987)* | 52.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CBIZ | 17,551 | 702,240 | 24,828* | 55.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.