SBRA · XBRL financial data
Sabra Health Care REIT financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SBRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 599 | 570 | 625 | 648 | 703 | 775 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 156 | 156 | 187 | 236 | 285 | 357 |
| General and administrative | 33 | 35 | 40 | 47 | 50 | 54 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 2 | 0 | (1) | 3 | 3 | 14 |
| Interest expense | 100 | 99 | 105 | 113 | 115 | 112 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | (22) | (14) | (76) | 5 | 9 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 138 | (113) | (78) | 14 | 127 | 156 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.67 | (0.52) | (0.34) | 0.06 | 0.54 | 0.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.67 | (0.52) | (0.34) | 0.06 | 0.54 | 0.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 206 | 219 | 231 | 231 | 233 | 241 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 207 | 219 | 231 | 233 | 236 | 244 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SBRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 59 | 112 | 49 | 41 | 60 | 72 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 9 | 12 | 7 | 7 |
| Total assets | 5,986 | 5,967 | 5,748 | 5,386 | 5,304 | 5,493 |
| Total liabilities | 2,576 | 2,587 | 2,691 | 2,584 | 2,562 | 2,670 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,409 | 3,380 | 3,056 | 2,803 | 2,741 | 2,822 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,986 | 5,967 | 5,748 | 5,386 | 5,304 | 5,493 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 211 | 231 | 231 | 231 | 238 | 252 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SBRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 138 | (113) | (78) | 14 | 127 | 156 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 177 | 179 | 188 | 183 | 170 | 187 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 355 | 356 | 316 | 301 | 311 | 349 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (136) | (336) | (216) | 103 | (109) | (378) |
| Dividends paid | 278 | 263 | 277 | 277 | 280 | 289 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (202) | 30 | (162) | (410) | (182) | 41 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabra Health Care REIT | 36 | 143 | 129* | 262.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phillips Edison & Company | 8.9 | 3.5 | 85* | 129.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| EPR Properties | 52 | 204 | 169* | 76.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Independence Realty Trust | 16 | 172 | 81* | 235.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ares Real Estate Income Trust | 41 | 151 | 189* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Americold Realty Trust | 40 | 663 | 100* | 285.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macerich | 227 | 250 | 67* | 283.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kilroy Realty | 94 | 4.9 | not reported | 116.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kite Realty Group Trust | 33 | 190 | 104* | 198.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
