ZARE · XBRL financial data
Ares Real Estate Income Trust financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ZARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 91 | 94* | 99 | 103 | 107 | 108* | 116 | 118 | 123 | 141* | 145 | 151 |
| General and administrative | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4* | 3 | 3 |
| Operating income (loss) | 61 | 63* | 67 | 69 | 71 | 75* | 77 | 78 | 79 | 98* | 100 | 106 |
| Interest expense | 34 | 39* | 44 | 46 | 47 | 51* | 55 | 59 | 66 | 71* | 71 | 71 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3* | 3 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | year only | — | 4 | 5 | 3* | 5 | 2 | 10 | 1* | 4 | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | (14) | (23)* | (15) | (14) | (2) | (6)* | (18) | (23) | (8) | (19)* | (21) | (14) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.07) | (0.12)* | (0.08) | (0.08) | (0.01) | (0.03)* | (0.10) | (0.13) | (0.05) | (0.10)* | (0.10) | (0.06) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.07) | (0.08)* | (0.08) | (0.08) | (0.01) | (0.02)* | (0.10) | (0.13) | (0.05) | (0.05)* | (0.10) | (0.06) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 202 | 198* | 196 | 191 | 185 | 181* | 179 | 178 | 179 | 198* | 211 | 227 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 266 | 276* | 281 | 290 | 318 | 332* | 337 | 335 | 335 | 361* | 400 | 437 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ZARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 15 | 16 | 38 | 21 | 20 | 34 | 40 | 72 | 40 | 51 | 41 |
| Total assets | 4,486 | 4,639 | 4,682 | 4,933 | 5,061 | 5,731 | 5,585 | 5,836 | 6,533 | 7,269 | 7,481 | 7,678 |
| Total liabilities | 3,386 | 3,516 | 3,560 | 3,832 | 3,794 | 4,316 | 4,268 | 4,601 | 5,354 | 5,746 | 5,822 | 5,644 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 830 | 795 | 767 | 721 | 734 | 746 | 692 | 652 | 626 | 655 | 692 | 750 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,486 | 4,639 | 4,682 | 4,933 | 5,061 | 5,731 | 5,585 | 5,836 | 6,533 | 7,269 | 7,481 | 7,678 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ZARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (14) | (23)* | (15) | (14) | (2) | (6)* | (18) | (23) | (8) | (19)* | (21) | (14) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 19* | (2)* | 8 | 15* | 8* | year only | 201 | 17* | (128)* | 163* | (163) | 189* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (212)* | (200)* | (63) | (247)* | (180)* | (429)* | (44) | (255)* | (467)* | (844)* | (53) | (335)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 12* | 9* | 8 | 8* | 6* | 8* | 13 | 25* | 25* | 240* | 62 | 292* |
| Share repurchases | 53* | — | 38 | 60* | 55* | — | 39 | 27* | 28* | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 16* | 17* | 17 | 18* | 20* | 22* | 24 | 23* | 24* | 24* | 29 | 31* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 195* | 203* | 55 | 257* | 155* | 629* | (141) | 245* | 623* | 647* | 230 | 142* |
| Net change in cash | 1* | 1* | 0 | 25* | (16)* | (1)* | 16 | 7* | 29* | (34)* | 14 | (4)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ares Real Estate Income Trust | 41 | 151 | 189* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tanger | 177 | 156 | 93* | 114.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sabra Health Care REIT | 36 | 143 | 129* | 262.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Digital Turbine | 43 | 166 | 18 | 121.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Essential Properties Realty Trust | 25 | 169 | 118* | 220.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts | 94 | 171 | 21* | 68.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Independence Realty Trust | 16 | 172 | 81* | 235.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| JBG SMITH Properties | 75 | 129 | 16* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 313 | 126 | not reported | 170.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.