ZARE · XBRL financial data
Ares Real Estate Income Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ZARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 187 | 218 | 299 | 353 | 417 | 499 |
| General and administrative | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
| Operating income (loss) | 122 | 139 | 185 | 234 | 281 | 332 |
| Interest expense | 59 | 70 | 140 | 149 | 188 | 251 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 0 | 0 | 12 | 18 |
| Net income (loss) | (15) | 31 | (40) | (62) | (37) | (68) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.10) | 0.20 | (0.21) | (0.31) | (0.20) | (0.37) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.10) | 0.20 | (0.21) | (0.31) | (0.20) | (0.37) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 142 | 155 | 194 | 203 | 188 | 184 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 154 | 174 | 233 | 268 | 305 | 342 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ZARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 20 | 40 |
| Total assets | 2,112 | 2,991 | 4,175 | 4,639 | 5,731 | 7,269 |
| Total liabilities | 1,610 | 2,206 | 2,963 | 3,516 | 4,316 | 5,746 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 402 | 580 | 786 | 795 | 746 | 655 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,112 | 2,991 | 4,175 | 4,639 | 5,731 | 7,269 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ZARE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (15) | 31 | (40) | (62) | (37) | (68) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41 | 49 | 63 | 16 | (169) | 254 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (420) | (707) | (1,185) | (522) | (919) | (1,610) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 105 | 252 | 360 | 88 | 30 | 304 |
| Dividends paid | 30 | 31 | 50 | 61 | 78 | 95 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 275 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 293 | 650 | 1,125 | 508 | 1,096 | 1,374 |
| Net change in cash | (86) | (7) | 3 | 2 | 8 | 18 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ares Real Estate Income Trust | 41 | 151 | 189* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tanger | 177 | 156 | 93* | 114.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sabra Health Care REIT | 36 | 143 | 129* | 262.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Digital Turbine | 43 | 166 | 18 | 121.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Essential Properties Realty Trust | 25 | 169 | 118* | 220.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts | 94 | 171 | 21* | 68.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Independence Realty Trust | 16 | 172 | 81* | 235.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| JBG SMITH Properties | 75 | 129 | 16* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 313 | 126 | not reported | 170.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.