SAFE · XBRL financial data
Safehold financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SAFE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 86 | 103* | 93 | 90 | 91 | 92* | 98 | 94 | 96 | 98* | 111 | 115 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| General and administrative | 18 | 17* | 16 | 12 | 13 | 14* | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14* | 15 | 14 |
| Operating income (loss) | (130) | 35* | 25 | 24 | 16 | 23* | 25 | 24 | 25 | 27* | 26 | 28 |
| Interest expense | 47 | 48* | 49 | 49 | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 1* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (123) | 41* | 31 | 30 | 19 | 26* | 29 | 28 | 29 | 28* | 29 | 30 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.81) | 0.58* | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.36* | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.39* | 0.40 | 0.42 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.81) | 0.58* | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.36* | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.39* | 0.40 | 0.42 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 68 | 71* | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71* | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72* | 72 | 71 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 68 | 71* | 71 | 71 | 72 | 72* | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72* | 72 | 72 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SAFE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11 | 19 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 17 | 14 | 12 | 22 | 19 | 16 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | 35 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 |
| Total assets | 6,443 | 6,548 | 6,674 | 6,769 | 6,815 | 6,899 | 6,929 | 7,063 | 7,148 | 7,249 | 7,382 | 7,520 |
| Total liabilities | 4,125 | 4,253 | 4,325 | 4,387 | 4,497 | 4,525 | 4,548 | 4,659 | 4,727 | 4,809 | 4,920 | 4,887 |
| Retained earnings | 19 | 48 | 66 | 83 | 89 | 102 | 119 | 134 | 151 | 166 | 182 | 199 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,264 | 2,231 | 2,283 | 2,313 | 2,288 | 2,344 | 2,351 | 2,373 | 2,390 | 2,408 | 2,428 | 2,439 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,443 | 6,548 | 6,674 | 6,769 | 6,815 | 6,899 | 6,929 | 7,063 | 7,148 | 7,249 | 7,382 | 7,520 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 71 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SAFE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (123) | 41* | 31 | 30 | 19 | 26* | 29 | 28 | 29 | 28* | 29 | 30 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 3* | 5 | 2* | 3* | 4* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 4 | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2* | 23* | (3) | 25* | 8* | 8* | 9 | 28* | (1)* | 12* | (9) | 35* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (94)* | (127)* | (75) | (62)* | (54)* | (21)* | (7) | (117)* | (56)* | (57)* | (86) | (123)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 13* |
| Dividends paid | 11* | 13* | 13 | 13* | 13* | 13* | 13 | 13* | 13* | 13* | 13 | 13* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 100* | 119* | 417 | 75* | 598* | 1,181* | 216 | 327* | 381* | 1,088* | 790 | 832* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 89* | 111* | 70 | 20* | 48* | 6* | 7 | 86* | 56* | 54* | 91 | 86* |
| Net change in cash | (3)* | 7* | (8) | (17)* | 2* | (7)* | 9 | (3)* | (2)* | 9* | (3) | (2)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safehold | 16 | 115 | 35* | 70.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | 161 | 36 | (2,742)* | 87.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Diversified Healthcare Trust | 111 | 368 | 27* | 242.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Redwood Trust | 192 | not reported | (3,747)* | 125.6M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin BSP Realty Trust | 101 | 75 | (90)* | 75.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Orchid Island Capital | 462 | not reported | 65* | 193.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NexPoint Residential Trust | 15 | 65 | 24* | 25.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 313 | 126 | not reported | 170.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ready Capital | 124 | not reported | 75* | 165.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.