RC · XBRL financial data
Ready Capital financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 192 | 192* | 184 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | (2)* | (30) | (49) | (8) | (17)* | (5) | (40) | (10) | (32)* | (17) | (13) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.25 | — | (0.44) | (0.23) | (0.07) | — | 0.47 | (0.34) | (0.13) | — | (1.25) | (0.63) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.25 | — | (0.44) | (0.23) | (0.07) | — | 0.46 | (0.34) | (0.13) | — | (1.25) | (0.63) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 172 | 172* | 172 | 169 | 168 | 167* | 165 | 168 | 164 | 162* | 164 | 165 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 174 | 157* | 173 | 170 | 170 | 169* | 168 | 171 | 166 | 165* | 168 | 173 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 182 | 139 | 166 | 226 | 181 | 144 | 206 | 163 | 148 | 208 | 200 | 124 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Goodwill | 38 | 39 | 39 | 49 | 48 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| Total assets | 12,799 | 12,441 | 12,044 | 11,774 | 11,253 | 10,142 | 9,976 | 9,309 | 8,332 | 7,770 | 6,314 | 6,264 |
| Total liabilities | 10,100 | 9,794 | 9,535 | 9,374 | 8,915 | 8,198 | 7,927 | 7,375 | 6,449 | 6,118 | 4,866 | 4,914 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 169 | 124 | (4) | (92) | (146) | (505) | (450) | (529) | (570) | (808) | (1,013) | (1,118) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,592 | 2,540 | 2,403 | 2,293 | 2,233 | 1,838 | 1,942 | 1,827 | 1,775 | 1,544 | 1,340 | 1,239 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,799 | 12,441 | 12,044 | 11,774 | 11,253 | 10,142 | 9,976 | 9,309 | 8,332 | 7,770 | 6,314 | 6,264 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 172 | 173 | 169 | 168 | 169 | 163 | 171 | 164 | 162 | 163 | 165 | 165 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 1* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1 | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 44* | (30)* | 23 | 1* | 221* | 29* | 108 | (100)* | 435* | (11)* | 590 | 75* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 257* | 429* | 305 | 320* | 373* | 537* | 307 | 482* | 493* | 360* | 669 | 276* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 19 | 20* | 0* | 43* | 17 | 38* | 11* | 2* | 0 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 26* | 65* | 54 | 53* | 54* | 45* | 44 | 24* | 23* | 23* | 4 | 4* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (377)* | (429)* | (360) | (267)* | (645)* | (608)* | (355) | (432)* | (956)* | (294)* | (1,267) | (414)* |
| Net change in cash | (63)* | (28)* | (27) | 44* | (43)* | (53)* | 66 | (26)* | (28)* | 55* | (8) | (63)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ready Capital | 124 | not reported | 75* | 165.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 313 | 126 | not reported | 170.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NexPoint Residential Trust | 15 | 65 | 24* | 25.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Digital Turbine | 43 | 166 | 18 | 121.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BrightSpire Capital | 64 | 87 | 17* | 124.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Redwood Trust | 192 | not reported | (3,747)* | 125.6M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Diversified Healthcare Trust | 111 | 368 | 27* | 242.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | 161 | 36 | (2,742)* | 87.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Safehold | 30 | 119 | 5.5* | 70.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.