RC · XBRL financial data
Ready Capital financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 175 | 214 | 401 | 716 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 29 | 30 | 7 | (105) | (87) |
| Net income (loss) | 45 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.81 | 2.17 | 1.73 | 2.25 | (2.63) | (1.44) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.81 | 2.17 | 1.66 | 2.22 | (2.63) | (1.44) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 54 | 69 | 107 | 147 | 169 | 165 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 54 | 69 | 117 | 149 | 170 | 167 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 139 | 230 | 163 | 139 | 144 | 208 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 |
| Goodwill | 11 | 31 | 38 | 39 | 50 | 50 |
| Total assets | 5,372 | 9,534 | 11,621 | 12,441 | 10,142 | 7,770 |
| Total liabilities | 4,538 | 8,245 | 9,722 | 9,794 | 8,198 | 6,118 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (24) | 9 | 5 | 124 | (505) | (808) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 815 | 1,276 | 1,791 | 2,540 | 1,838 | 1,544 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,372 | 9,534 | 11,621 | 12,441 | 10,142 | 7,770 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 54 | 83 | 111 | 173 | 163 | 163 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 45 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 6 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 69 | (34) | 359 | 51 | 275 | 432 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (59) | (1,718) | (1,556) | 1,019 | 1,535 | 1,643 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 13 | 165 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 11 | — | 37 | 18 | 82 | 68 |
| Dividends paid | 57 | 112 | 188 | 215 | 206 | 113 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 63 | 1,876 | 1,171 | (1,085) | (1,880) | (2,038) |
| Net change in cash | — | — | (3) | (11) | (80) | 67 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ready Capital | 124 | not reported | 75* | 165.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 313 | 126 | not reported | 170.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NexPoint Residential Trust | 15 | 65 | 24* | 25.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Digital Turbine | 43 | 166 | 18 | 121.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BrightSpire Capital | 64 | 87 | 17* | 124.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Redwood Trust | 192 | not reported | (3,747)* | 125.6M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Diversified Healthcare Trust | 111 | 368 | 27* | 242.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | 161 | 36 | (2,742)* | 87.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Safehold | 30 | 119 | 5.5* | 70.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.