RVSB · XBRL financial data
Riverview Bancorp financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RVSB's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 3 | 2 | 4 | 18 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 5 | (4) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.47 | 0.98 | 0.84 | 0.18 | 0.23 | (0.21) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.47 | 0.98 | 0.83 | 0.18 | 0.23 | (0.21) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 22 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 22 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RVSB's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 265 | 241 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 117 |
| Property and equipment, net | 18 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 21 |
| Right-of-use asset | 9 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Goodwill | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Total assets | 1,549 | 1,740 | 1,590 | 1,522 | 1,513 | 1,464 |
| Total deposits | 1,346 | 1,534 | 1,265 | 1,232 | 1,232 | 1,254 |
| Total liabilities | 1,398 | 1,583 | 1,434 | 1,366 | 1,353 | 1,318 |
| Retained earnings | 88 | 105 | 118 | 116 | 120 | 114 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 152 | 157 | 155 | 156 | 160 | 146 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,549 | 1,740 | 1,590 | 1,522 | 1,513 | 1,464 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 22 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RVSB's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 5 | (4) |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 24 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 8 | 12 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (150) | (222) | (76) | 64 | 13 | 118 |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Dividends paid | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 350 | 181 | (157) | (75) | (16) | (43) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6035 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6035 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Bancorp | 102 | not reported | 2 | 20.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ECB Bancorp | 2.9 | 0.2 | 12* | 8.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Finward Bancorp | 17 | not reported | 4.7* | 4.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Citizens Community Bancorp | 122 | not reported | 7.9* | 9.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SR Bancorp | 71 | not reported | 3.9* | 7.9M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Pioneer Bancorp | 95 | 4.3 | 15* | 24.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BV Financial | 69 | not reported | 4.4* | 8.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Affinity Bancshares | 89 | not reported | 4.4 | 6.1M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| BCB Bancorp | 197 | not reported | 9.6* | 18.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
