BVFL · XBRL financial data
BV Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BVFL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 2,839 | 2,562* | 3,041 | 2,708 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,399 | 1,011* | 1,026 | 1,320 | 1,442 | 895* | 599 | 1,076 | 1,440 | 2,252* | 961 | 1,269 |
| Net income (loss) | 3,684 | 3,009* | 2,574 | 3,399 | 3,798 | 1,952* | 2,099 | 2,861 | 3,730 | 4,805* | 1,091 | 3,462 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.35 | — | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.35 | — | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.41 | — | 0.13 | 0.43 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.35 | — | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.18* | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.53* | 0.13 | 0.42 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9,895 | 9,859 | — | — | 8,157 | 8,013 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 11 | — | 10,638 | 10,652 | 10,752 | 10,797* | 9,895 | 9,859 | 9,079 | 9,013* | 8,157 | 8,253 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BVFL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BVFL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,684 | 3,009* | 2,574 | 3,399 | 3,798 | 1,952* | 2,099 | 2,861 | 3,730 | 4,805* | 1,091 | 3,462 |
| Stock-based compensation | 129* | 101* | 27 | 133* | 75* | 1,676* | 1,217 | 1,220* | 1,046* | 677* | 691 | 699* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (49,286)* | 3,495* | 4,567 | 1,501* | 6,062* | 3,933* | 4,435 | 2,713* | 8,437* | 3,439* | 3,687 | 4,433* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | (12)* | 38* | 435 | 55* | 104* | 17* | 217 | 139* | 13* | (132)* | 7 | 110* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6,430)* | 5,772* | (3,283) | 8,636* | 5,974* | (43,824)* | (10,001) | (519)* | 6,246* | (9,019)* | 19,728 | 27,151* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | year only | 981 | 4,284* | 12,757* | 12,001* | 1,962 | 4,636* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 59,908* | (49,984)* | 3,811 | 1,665* | (8,610)* | 16,326* | 5,886 | (16,691)* | (7,460)* | (2,261)* | (4,543) | (37,259)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6035 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6035 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BV Financial | 68,902 | not reported | 4,433* | 8.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BCB Bancorp | 196,887 | not reported | 9,577* | 18.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Capital | 20,871 | 1,863 | 4,251* | 3.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pioneer Bancorp | 94,566 | 4,263 | 14,651* | 24.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SR Bancorp | 71,461 | not reported | 3,880* | 7.9M | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| First Northern Community Bancorp | 113,435 | not reported | 3,468* | 16.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Savings Financial Group | 31,851 | 1,505* | 105,287* | 7.0M | 10-KSep 30, 2025 |
| Finward Bancorp | 17,384 | not reported | 4,735* | 4.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ECB Bancorp | 2,943 | 152 | 11,992* | 8.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.