RSRV · XBRL financial data
Reserve Petroleum financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RSRV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 578 | 713* | 674 | 635 | 1,038 | 730* | 671 | 633 | 594 | 759* | 634 | 649 |
| Operating income (loss) | 666 | (2,270)* | 940 | 1,125 | 1,579 | (1,225)* | 2,068 | 887 | 1,811 | (436)* | 1,596 | 2,559 |
| Interest expense | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 19 | 16* | 16 | 16 | 15 | 17* | 16 | 16 |
| Other income (expense) | (15) | (21)* | (22) | (24) | (47) | 127* | 64 | 4 | (3) | (1)* | (2) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 146 | (550)* | 440 | 280 | 250 | (470)* | 548 | 268 | 300 | 150* | 266 | 327 |
| Net income (loss) | 618 | (1,556)* | 727 | 1,049 | 1,750 | (1,538)* | 1,768 | 1,188 | 1,360 | 549* | 996 | 2,538 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.01 | — | 4.75 | 6.83 | 11.39 | (10.17)* | 11.71 | 7.88 | 9.02 | 3.62* | 6.64 | 16.82 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 156 | 156* | 155 | 155 | 155 | 151* | 152 | 152 | 152 | 152* | 152 | 152 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RSRV's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RSRV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 618 | (1,556)* | 727 | 1,049 | 1,750 | (1,538)* | 1,768 | 1,188 | 1,360 | 549* | 996 | 2,538 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 494* | 2,454* | 1,604 | 1,312* | 2,605* | 2,398* | 1,907 | 3,105* | 2,368* | 2,561* | 2,731 | 4,193* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,276)* | (1,838)* | (852) | (2,356)* | (2,018)* | (1,748)* | (551) | (3,041)* | (1,289)* | (5,280)* | (2,004) | (2,526)* |
| Share repurchases | 33* | 25* | 126 | 38* | 8* | 424* | 25 | 0* | 26* | 4* | 0 | 2* |
| Dividends paid | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (58)* | (27)* | (157) | (1,617)* | (9)* | (456)* | (46) | (1,538)* | (47)* | (22)* | (19) | (1,534)* |
| Net change in cash | (840)* | 590* | 595 | (2,660)* | 577* | 194* | 1,310 | (1,474)* | 1,032* | (2,740)* | 709 | 133* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserve Petroleum | 2,893 | not reported | 4,193* | 151,584 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abundia Global Impact Group | 11,180 | 1,956 | 1,460* | 44.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Big Sky Industrial | 5,987 | 2,134 | (800)* | 52.5M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CoJax Oil & Gas | 53 | 329 | (34)* | 14.2M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CKX Lands | not reported | 168 | (412)* | 2.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pedevco | 10,805 | 46,113 | 15,338* | 13.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| New ERA Energy & Digital | 69,821 | 36 | (5,024)* | 106.6M | 13.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AleAnna | 32,620 | 10,215 | 4,187* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EON Resources | 692 | 6,486 | 517* | 55.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.