RPRX · XBRL financial data
Royalty Pharma financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RPRX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 596* | 568 | 537 | 565 | 594* | 568 | 579 | 609 | 622* | 631 | 674 | 690 |
| Research and development | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 51 | 301 | 51 | 51* | 40 | 98 | 63 |
| General and administrative | 59* | 58 | 55 | 57 | 68* | 111 | 180 | 119 | 164* | 159 | 162 | 150 |
| Operating income (loss) | 613* | (74) | 270 | 735 | 362* | 534 | 210 | 427 | 388* | 563 | 133 | 411 |
| Interest expense | 47* | 44 | 49 | 67 | 66* | 65 | 69 | 80 | 94* | 94 | 94 | 90 |
| Other income (expense) | (18)* | (4) | 6 | (2) | (2)* | (3) | (2) | (2) | (8)* | (2) | (1) | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 494* | 5 | 102 | 544 | 208* | 238 | 30 | 288 | 214* | 295 | 18 | 145 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.11* | 0.01 | 0.23 | 1.22 | 0.47* | 0.55 | 0.07 | 0.67 | 0.50* | 0.67 | 0.04 | 0.32 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.01 | 0.23 | 1.21 | — | 0.55 | 0.07 | 0.67 | — | 0.67 | 0.04 | 0.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 446* | 449 | 451 | 448 | 446* | 435 | 424 | 432 | 428* | 437 | 445 | 446 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 597* | 597 | 597 | 593 | 589* | 578 | 562 | 560 | 558* | 557 | 557 | 557 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RPRX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RPRX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 494* | 5 | 102 | 544 | 208* | 238 | 30 | 288 | 214* | 295 | 18 | 145 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 91* | 73* | 126* | 122 | 107* | 105* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 773* | 665 | 658* | 704* | 743* | 596 | 364* | 703* | 827* | 718 | 728* | 686* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,000)* | (87) | (893)* | (1,193)* | (506)* | 504 | (312)* | (958)* | (848)* | (478) | (230)* | (286)* |
| Share repurchases | 30* | 0 | 80* | 97* | 53* | 709 | 292* | 146* | 81* | 50 | 45* | 86* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (232)* | (212) | 1,157* | (326)* | (258)* | (941) | (508)* | 563* | (300)* | (273) | (273)* | (699)* |
| Net change in cash | (459)* | 366 | 922* | (815)* | (21)* | 159 | (456)* | 307* | (320)* | (32) | 226* | (298)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty Pharma | 514 | 690 | 686* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | 4,085 | 4,395 | 241 | 1.2B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biogen | 1,304 | 2,804 | 641* | 147.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BeOne Medicines | 5,781 | 1,890 | 509* | 1.5B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| INSMED | 397 | 524 | (36)* | 219.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United Therapeutics | 1,189 | 833 | 307* | 42.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Roivant Sciences | 1,248 | 1.4 | (271) | 722.3M | 14.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences | 642 | 1,123 | 395* | 101.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
