NBIX · XBRL financial data
Neurocrine Biosciences financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NBIX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 515* | 515 | 590 | 622 | 628* | 573 | 688 | 795 | 806* | 815 | 959 | 1,123 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 9* | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9* | 9 | 11 | 14 | 18* | 14 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 219* | 243 | 242 | 234 | 288* | 277 | 286 | 292 | 302* | 319 | 440 | 366 |
| Operating income (loss) | 150* | 99 | 145 | 184 | 142* | 24 | 146 | 239 | 211* | 193 | 152 | 331 |
| Interest expense | 1* | 1 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 51* | (9) | 34 | 61 | 60* | 7 | 52 | 82 | 86* | 49 | 18 | 77 |
| Net income (loss) | 148* | 43 | 65 | 130 | 103* | 8 | 108 | 210 | 154* | 198 | 144 | 207 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.50* | 0.43 | 0.64 | 1.28 | 1.03* | 0.08 | 1.09 | 2.11 | 1.54* | 1.97 | 1.43 | 2.03 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.40* | 0.42 | 0.63 | 1.24 | 1.00* | 0.08 | 1.06 | 2.04 | 1.48* | 1.91 | 1.39 | 1.96 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 98* | 100 | 101 | 101 | 100* | 100 | 99 | 99 | 100* | 101 | 101 | 102 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 106* | 104 | 104 | 104 | 103* | 103 | 101 | 103 | 104* | 103 | 104 | 105 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NBIX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NBIX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 148* | 43 | 65 | 130 | 103* | 8 | 108 | 210 | 154* | 198 | 144 | 207 |
| Stock-based compensation | 38* | 45 | 43* | 42* | 66* | 53 | 53* | 54* | 59* | 57 | 65* | 54* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 124* | 130 | 65* | 158* | 243* | 65 | 102* | 228* | 388* | 146 | 136* | 395* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5* | 11 | 12* | 8* | 7* | 11 | 13* | 13* | (2)* | 9 | 8* | 12* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (202)* | (55) | (28)* | 25* | (68)* | 14 | (29)* | (197)* | (53)* | (506) | (135)* | (11)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 35* | 70 | 16* | 26* | 10* | 32 | 14* | 46* | 37* | 24 | 85* | 25* |
| Share repurchases | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | 300* | 150 | 18* | 0* | 0* | 54 | 12* | 92* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 35* | 70 | (293)* | 26* | (290)* | (118) | (3)* | 46* | 37* | (86) | 63* | (75)* |
| Net change in cash | (43)* | 145 | (257)* | 209* | (116)* | (39) | 70* | 76* | 373* | (447) | 64* | 309* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neurocrine Biosciences | 642 | 1,123 | 395* | 101.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Roivant Sciences | 1,248 | 1.4 | (271) | 722.3M | 14.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| United Therapeutics | 1,803 | 783 | 314* | 42.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BeOne Medicines | 5,098 | 1,705 | 463* | 1.5B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.