ROIV · XBRL financial data
Roivant Sciences financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ROIV's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 37 | 37 | 29* | 55 | 4 | 9 | 8* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3* | 1 |
| Research and development | 132 | 124 | 121* | 133 | 143 | 142 | 145* | 153 | 165 | 165 | 199* | 202 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 164 | 197 | 170* | 149 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 89 | 128 | 108* | 100 | 203 | 142 | 147* | 134 | 143 | 175 | 158* | 166 |
| Total operating expenses | 314 | 325 | 295* | 286 | 346 | 283 | 293* | 287 | 308 | 341 | 358* | 368 |
| Operating income (loss) | (276) | 5,061 | (266)* | (120) | (342) | (274) | (285)* | (285) | (306) | (339) | 415* | (366) |
| Interest income | — | — | year only | — | 70 | 62 | 55* | 48 | 45 | 43 | 41* | 37 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 9 | 7* | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (6) | 35 | (39)* | (2) | (1) | (3) | (3)* | (11) | (6) | 8 | 13* | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 26 | (9)* | 13 | 12 | (26) | 49* | 5 | 7 | 23 | 98* | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | (304) | 5,096 | (151)* | 95 | (230) | 169 | (206)* | (223) | (114) | (266) | 303* | (190) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.40) | 6.37 | (0.19)* | 0.13 | (0.31) | 0.23 | (0.29)* | (0.33) | (0.17) | (0.38) | 0.42* | (0.26) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.40) | 6.03 | (0.16)* | 0.12 | (0.31) | 0.23 | (0.31)* | (0.33) | (0.17) | (0.38) | — | (0.26) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 770 | 801 | 803* | 736 | 735 | 723 | 707* | 680 | 681 | 697 | 718* | 721 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 770 | 844 | 951* | 782 | 735 | 723 | 661* | 680 | 681 | 697 | 718* | 721 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ROIV's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ROIV's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (304) | 5,096 | (151)* | 95 | (230) | 169 | (206)* | (223) | (114) | (266) | 303* | (190) |
| Stock-based compensation | 49* | 54* | 47* | 50 | 72* | 84* | 83* | 82 | 82* | 105* | 77* | 83 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 5* | 3* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (196)* | (210)* | (108)* | (193) | (267)* | (207)* | (173)* | (204) | (186)* | (196)* | (164)* | (271) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 1* | 2* | 1* | 4 | 8* | (5)* | 1* | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36)* | 5,233* | 7* | (1) | (3,294)* | 454* | 1,074* | (1,086) | 120* | 109* | 173* | 281 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0* | 648 | 106* | 243* | 295* | 208 | 0* | 0* | — | 207 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 208* | 237* | (33)* | (661) | (109)* | (273)* | (177)* | (188) | 63* | 328* | (69)* | (182) |
| Net change in cash | (26)* | 5,262* | (135)* | (857) | (3,664)* | (27)* | 724* | (1,477) | (1)* | 242* | (58)* | (170) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roivant Sciences | 1,248 | 1.4 | (271) | 722.3M | 14.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences | 642 | 1,123 | 395* | 101.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| United Therapeutics | 1,803 | 783 | 314* | 42.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BeOne Medicines | 5,098 | 1,705 | 463* | 1.5B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.