ROIV · XBRL financial data
Roivant Sciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ROIV's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 55 | 61 | 125 | 29 | 8 |
| Research and development | 483 | 525 | 502 | 550 | 682 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 775 | 601 | 687 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 775 | 383 | 416 | 591 | 610 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,407 | 1,237 | 1,231 | 1,143 | 1,294 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,352) | (1,175) | 4,242 | (1,003) | (515) |
| Interest income | — | — | 146 | 258 | 178 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 28 | 35 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | 16 | (6) | (11) | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 5 | 22 | 48 | 133 |
| Net income (loss) | (845) | (1,009) | 4,349 | (172) | (300) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.26) | (1.42) | 5.55 | (0.24) | (0.43) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.26) | (1.42) | 5.23 | (0.24) | (0.54) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 670 | 713 | 783 | 725 | 694 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 670 | 713 | 831 | 725 | 694 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ROIV's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,060 | 1,677 | 6,536 | 2,715 | 1,419 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 0 | 2,171 | 2,873 |
| Inventory | 0 | 3 | 35 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 2,147 | 1,799 | 6,732 | 5,000 | 5,167 |
| Property and equipment, net | 26 | 39 | 19 | 12 | 12 |
| Right-of-use asset | 61 | 53 | 47 | 89 | 80 |
| Total assets | 2,585 | 2,390 | 7,222 | 5,437 | 5,709 |
| Accounts payable | 35 | 38 | 53 | 24 | 18 |
| Accrued liabilities | 128 | 167 | 176 | 114 | 206 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 41 | 12 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 184 | 272 | 267 | 149 | 281 |
| Long-term debt | 210 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 62 | 53 | 47 | 90 | 96 |
| Total liabilities | 524 | 782 | 774 | 250 | 416 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (2,764) | (3,773) | 576 | 116 | (502) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,657 | 1,158 | 5,969 | 4,688 | 4,527 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,585 | 2,390 | 7,222 | 5,437 | 5,709 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 701 | 767 | 739 | 680 | 719 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ROIV's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (845) | (1,009) | 4,349 | (172) | (300) |
| Stock-based compensation | 565 | 218 | 200 | 289 | 346 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 19 | 22 | 14 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (678) | (843) | (765) | (839) | (750) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 303 | (44) | 5,204 | (1,766) | (682) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 312 | 200 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 1,293 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 307 | 499 | 419 | (1,220) | 134 |
| Net change in cash | (68) | (382) | 4,858 | (3,825) | (1,295) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roivant Sciences | 1,248 | 1.4 | (271) | 722.3M | 14.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences | 642 | 1,123 | 395* | 101.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| United Therapeutics | 1,189 | 833 | not reported | 42.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BeOne Medicines | 5,098 | 1,705 | 463* | 1.5B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.