NBIX · XBRL financial data
Neurocrine Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NBIX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,046 | 1,134 | 1,489 | 1,887 | 2,355 | 2,861 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 10 | 14 | 23 | 40 | 34 | 52 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 433 | 583 | 753 | 888 | 1,007 | 1,156 |
| Total operating expenses | 883 | 1,031 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 163 | 103 | 249 | 251 | 571 | 619 |
| Interest expense | 33 | 26 | 7 | 5 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (301) | 12 | 59 | 82 | 145 | 227 |
| Net income (loss) | 407 | 90 | 155 | 250 | 341 | 479 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.38 | 0.95 | 1.61 | 2.56 | 3.40 | 4.81 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.16 | 0.92 | 1.56 | 2.47 | 3.29 | 4.67 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 93 | 95 | 96 | 98 | 100 | 100 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 98 | 98 | 99 | 101 | 104 | 103 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NBIX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 187 | 341 | 263 | 251 | 233 | 713 |
| Marketable securities | 614 | 371 | 726 | 781 | 843 | 767 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 227 | 561 | 299 | 688 | 740 | 1,063 |
| Accounts receivable | 157 | 186 | 350 | 439 | 479 | 687 |
| Inventory | 28 | 31 | 35 | 38 | 57 | 69 |
| Total current assets | 1,016 | 973 | 1,454 | 1,607 | 1,725 | 2,523 |
| Property and equipment, net | 45 | 59 | 59 | 71 | 83 | 90 |
| Right-of-use asset | 83 | 97 | 87 | 277 | 509 | 455 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Total assets | 1,735 | 2,073 | 2,369 | 3,251 | 3,719 | 4,632 |
| Total current liabilities | 187 | 246 | 538 | 655 | 508 | 743 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 94 | 105 | 94 | 258 | 455 | 415 |
| Total liabilities | 609 | 699 | 661 | 1,019 | 1,129 | 1,378 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (725) | (636) | (407) | (157) | 29 | 448 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,126 | 1,374 | 1,708 | 2,232 | 2,590 | 3,253 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,735 | 2,073 | 2,369 | 3,251 | 3,719 | 4,632 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 94 | 95 | 97 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NBIX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 407 | 90 | 155 | 250 | 341 | 479 |
| Stock-based compensation | 100 | 134 | 173 | 194 | 196 | 218 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 229 | 257 | 339 | 390 | 595 | 783 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11 | 23 | 17 | 28 | 38 | 34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4 | (130) | (177) | (467) | (127) | (264) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 29 | 28 | 45 | 65 | 122 | 129 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 300 | 168 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (158) | 27 | (234) | 65 | (487) | (38) |
| Net change in cash | 75 | 154 | (73) | (12) | (18) | 480 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neurocrine Biosciences | 642 | 1,123 | 395* | 101.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Roivant Sciences | 1,248 | 1.4 | (271) | 722.3M | 14.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| United Therapeutics | 1,189 | 833 | not reported | 42.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revolution Medicines | 815 | not reported | (387)* | 214.3M | 10.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | 736 | 1,025 | 188* | 193.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2,036 | 1,243 | 506* | 64.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BeOne Medicines | 5,098 | 1,705 | 463* | 1.5B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.