PENN · XBRL financial data
PENN Entertainment financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PENN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,579 | 5,905 | 6,402 | 6,363 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,579 | 5,905 | 6,402 | 6,363 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 1,131 | 1,353 | 1,110 | 1,563 | 1,568 | 1,634 |
| Operating income (loss) | (410) | 1,060 | 974 | (690) | 73 | (674) |
| Interest income | 1 | 1 | 18 | 40 | 24 | 10 |
| Interest expense | 546 | 567 | 760 | 470 | 487 | 448 |
| Other income (expense) | 107 | 3 | (72) | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (165) | 119 | (46) | (8) | (28) | 25 |
| Net income (loss) | (670) | 421 | 222 | (490) | (312) | (843) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (5.00) | 2.64 | 1.37 | (3.22) | (2.05) | (5.83) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (5.00) | 2.48 | 1.29 | (3.22) | (2.05) | (5.83) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 134 | 159 | 161 | 152 | 152 | 145 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 134 | 176 | 177 | 152 | 152 | 145 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PENN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,854 | 1,864 | 1,624 | 1,072 | 707 | 687 |
| Accounts receivable | 96 | 195 | 246 | 319 | 257 | 254 |
| Inventory | — | — | 11 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 2,085 | 2,224 | 2,013 | 1,659 | 1,154 | 1,166 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4,529 | 4,582 | 4,516 | 3,514 | 3,705 | 3,717 |
| Right-of-use asset | 4,818 | 4,853 | 6,103 | 4,265 | 3,977 | 3,966 |
| Goodwill | 1,157 | 2,823 | 2,690 | 2,695 | 2,563 | 1,787 |
| Total assets | 14,667 | 16,872 | 17,502 | 16,064 | 15,262 | 14,269 |
| Accounts payable | 33 | 53 | 40 | 37 | 51 | 54 |
| Accrued liabilities | 575 | 799 | 805 | 1,022 | 907 | 906 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 81 | 100 | 56 | 48 | 38 | 38 |
| Total current liabilities | 860 | 1,133 | 1,159 | 1,490 | 1,415 | 1,476 |
| Long-term debt | 2,231 | 2,637 | 2,721 | 2,718 | 2,733 | 2,849 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4,366 | 4,321 | 969 | 3,944 | 3,654 | 3,592 |
| Total liabilities | 12,012 | 12,775 | 13,906 | 12,865 | 12,403 | 12,441 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (507) | (87) | 155 | (336) | (647) | (1,490) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,656 | 4,098 | 3,598 | 3,202 | 2,863 | 1,834 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,667 | 16,872 | 17,502 | 16,064 | 15,262 | 14,269 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 156 | 168 | 153 | 152 | 153 | 134 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PENN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (670) | 421 | 222 | (490) | (312) | (843) |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 35 | 58 | 86 | 53 | 61 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 339 | 896 | 878 | 456 | 359 | 508 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 137 | 244 | 263 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (234) | (1,222) | (259) | (743) | (541) | (351) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,289 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 601 | 150 | 0 | 354 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 322 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,310 | 340 | (853) | (263) | (187) | (166) |
| Net change in cash | 1,415 | 10 | (236) | (550) | (371) | (9) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENN Entertainment | 887 | not reported | 241* | 134.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts | 128 | 489 | 131* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts | 264 | 680 | 141* | 201.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | 94 | 277 | 62* | 185.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts | 161 | 264 | 71* | 92.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment | 864 | 2,940 | 267* | 203.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
