XHR · XBRL financial data
Xenia Hotels & Resorts financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (XHR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 253* | 267 | 273 | 237 | 262* | 289 | 288 | 236 | 266* | 295 | 295 | 264 |
| Cost of revenue | 178* | 183 | 186 | 176 | 186* | 196 | 191 | 177 | 185* | 196 | 198 | 191 |
| General and administrative | 9* | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8* | 9 | 11 | 9 | 8* | 9 | 11 | 10 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1)* | (1) | (0) | 0 | (1)* | (1) | (0) | (0) | (1)* | (4) | (2) | (2) |
| Operating income (loss) | 21* | 28 | 30 | 8 | 21* | 36 | 40 | 5 | 27* | 42 | 0 | 16 |
| Interest expense | 21* | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20* | 21 | 22 | 22 | 22* | 21 | 21 | 20 |
| Other income (expense) | 4* | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2* | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4)* | 1 | (4) | (1) | 0* | 1 | 1 | (1) | (0)* | 1 | 1 | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | 8* | 9 | 15 | (7) | (1)* | 16 | 55 | (14) | 6* | 20 | (19) | (3) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.07* | 0.08 | 0.15 | (0.07) | (0.01)* | 0.15 | 0.56 | (0.14) | 0.07* | 0.21 | (0.21) | (0.03) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.07* | 0.08 | 0.15 | (0.07) | (0.01)* | 0.15 | 0.56 | (0.14) | 0.06* | 0.21 | (0.21) | (0.03) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 105* | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102* | 101 | 98 | 95 | 93* | 92 | 92 | 92 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 105* | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102* | 101 | 98 | 95 | 94* | 93 | 92 | 92 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (XHR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 165 | 140 | 144 | 161 | 78 | 113 | 173 | 188 | 140 | 101 | 112 | 161 |
| Right-of-use asset | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Goodwill | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Total assets | 2,902 | 2,902 | 2,907 | 2,904 | 2,832 | 2,890 | 2,875 | 2,868 | 2,809 | 2,771 | 2,719 | 2,737 |
| Total liabilities | 1,585 | 1,590 | 1,587 | 1,606 | 1,551 | 1,641 | 1,613 | 1,644 | 1,625 | 1,577 | 1,554 | 1,585 |
| Accumulated deficit | (647) | (651) | (648) | (667) | (680) | (678) | (636) | (664) | (670) | (664) | (696) | (712) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,291 | 1,282 | 1,286 | 1,263 | 1,243 | 1,209 | 1,216 | 1,177 | 1,134 | 1,141 | 1,110 | 1,095 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,902 | 2,902 | 2,907 | 2,904 | 2,832 | 2,890 | 2,875 | 2,868 | 2,809 | 2,771 | 2,719 | 2,737 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 101 | 99 | 96 | 95 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (XHR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 8* | 9 | 15 | (7) | (1)* | 16 | 55 | (14) | 6* | 20 | (19) | (3) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 4 | 5* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 5* | 3* | 3* | 3 | 5* | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 60* | 25 | 57* | 51* | 31* | 55 | 36* | 64* | 21* | 45 | 51* | 71* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (51)* | (32) | (36)* | (16)* | (24)* | (56) | 84* | (19)* | (16)* | (15) | (15)* | (6)* |
| Share repurchases | 49* | 6 | 0* | 2* | 8* | 36 | 36* | 12* | 37* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 11* | 10 | 12* | 12* | (35)* | 0 | 0* | 0* | (0)* | 1 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (62)* | (19) | (13)* | (15)* | (88)* | 40 | (51)* | (27)* | (51)* | (73) | (20)* | (14)* |
| Net change in cash | (53)* | (26) | 8* | 20* | (81)* | 38 | 69* | 18* | (46)* | (44) | 17* | 50* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts | 161 | 264 | 71* | 92.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | 94 | 277 | 62* | 185.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soho House | 142 | 371 | 35* | not reported | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts | 264 | 680 | 141* | 201.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PENN Entertainment | 887 | not reported | 241* | 134.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts | 136 | 510 | 158* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.