TNL · XBRL financial data
Travel & Leisure financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 936* | 916 | 985 | 993 | 971* | 934 | 1,018 | 1,044 | 1,025* | 961 | 1,063 | 1,101 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 936* | 916 | 985 | 993 | 971* | 934 | 1,018 | 1,044 | 1,025* | 961 | 1,063 | 1,101 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 26* | 34 | 21 | 27 | 10* | 23 | 21 | 13 | year only | 35 | 29 | 22 |
| General and administrative | 107* | 112 | 128 | 111 | 125* | 122 | 116 | 122 | 139* | 121 | 130 | 125 |
| Other operating income (expense) | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 191* | 150 | 189 | 189 | 206* | 156 | 206 | 214 | (23)* | 159 | 210 | 195 |
| Interest income | 4* | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 68* | 64 | 63 | 63 | 60* | 57 | 57 | 60 | 57* | 56 | 59 | 56 |
| Other income (expense) | 0* | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4* | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2)* | 26 | 36 | 33 | 39* | 28 | 44 | 47 | (12)* | 29 | 46 | 38 |
| Net income (loss) | 129* | 66 | 129 | 97 | 119* | 73 | 108 | 111 | (61)* | 79 | 109 | 108 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.79* | 0.93 | 1.82 | 1.40 | 1.74* | 1.09 | 1.63 | 1.70 | (0.95)* | 1.25 | 1.75 | 1.77 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.77* | 0.92 | 1.81 | 1.39 | 1.71* | 1.07 | 1.62 | 1.67 | (0.91)* | 1.22 | 1.72 | 1.73 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 72* | 72 | 71 | 70 | 68* | 67 | 66 | 65 | 64* | 63 | 62 | 61 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 73* | 72 | 71 | 70 | 70* | 68 | 67 | 66 | 67* | 64 | 63 | 63 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TNL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 129* | 66 | 129 | 97 | 119* | 73 | 108 | 111 | (61)* | 79 | 109 | 108 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 9 | 11* | 9* | 12* | 14 | 12* | 12* | 19* | 13 | 15* | 15* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 29* | 28 | 28* | 30* | 29* | 30 | 31* | 31* | 32* | 32 | 32* | 35* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 152* | 47 | 174* | 145* | 98* | 121 | 232* | 163* | 124* | 38 | 220* | 130* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 32* | 17 | 21* | 20* | 23* | 21 | 37* | 27* | 32* | 19 | 25* | 19* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (34)* | (57) | (24)* | (20)* | (23)* | (22) | (26)* | (30)* | (29)* | (18) | (26)* | (309)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3* | 0 | 7* | 2* | 6* | 2 | 5* | 20* | 7* | 4 | 7* | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 40* | 25 | 69* | 68* | 72* | 70 | 70* | 71* | 90* | 87 | 88* | 75* |
| Dividends paid | 32* | 38 | 35 | 35 | 34* | 41 | 37 | 36 | 35* | 41 | 37 | 36 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (56)* | 203 | (464)* | (113)* | (84)* | (63) | (192)* | (105)* | (83)* | 7 | (179)* | 205* |
| Net change in cash | 66* | 189 | (315)* | 17* | (20)* | 38 | 20* | 27* | 12* | 30 | 15* | 28* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts | 136 | 510 | 158* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PENN Entertainment | 887 | not reported | 241* | 134.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts | 264 | 680 | 141* | 201.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment | 864 | 2,940 | 267* | 203.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hyatt Hotels | 454 | 1,743 | (135)* | not reported | 28.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International | 2,396 | 4,212 | 532* | 253.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.