MGM · XBRL financial data
MGM Resorts International financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MGM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,376* | 4,383 | 4,327 | 4,183 | 4,347* | 4,277 | 4,405 | 4,250 | 4,605* | 4,455 | 4,451 | 4,212 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,228* | 1,195 | 1,211 | 1,177 | 1,243* | 1,165 | 1,214 | 1,240 | 1,259* | 1,283 | 1,263 | 1,229 |
| Operating income (loss) | 419* | 458 | 426 | 315 | 292* | 385 | 405 | (113) | 325* | 301 | 504 | 119 |
| Interest expense | 107* | 110 | 113 | 112 | 109* | 107 | 106 | 102 | 104* | 101 | 102 | 103 |
| Other income (expense) | 7* | (5) | (43) | 93 | 25* | (11) | (161) | (10) | (120)* | 4 | 9 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (60)* | 44 | (12) | 53 | (32)* | 40 | 16 | (13) | (283)* | 27 | 91 | (17) |
| Net income (loss) | 313* | 217 | 187 | 185 | 157* | 149 | 49 | (285) | 294* | 125 | 292 | (17) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.93* | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.53* | 0.52 | 0.18 | (1.05) | 1.10* | 0.49 | 1.12 | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.92* | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.53* | 0.51 | 0.18 | (1.05) | 1.08* | 0.48 | 1.11 | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 338* | 320 | 311 | 300 | 298* | 287 | 273 | 273 | 267* | 256 | 254 | 252 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 340* | 324 | 314 | 303 | 299* | 289 | 276 | 273 | 272* | 259 | 258 | 252 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MGM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MGM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 313* | 217 | 187 | 185 | 157* | 149 | 49 | (285) | 294* | 125 | 292 | (17) |
| Stock-based compensation | 27* | 27 | 13* | 12* | 29* | 29 | 16* | 14* | 31* | 35 | 16* | 15* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 716* | 549 | 474* | 667* | 672* | 547 | 646* | 681* | 655* | 568 | 559* | 532* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 329* | 172 | 238* | 336* | 404* | 228 | 268* | 276* | 296* | 155 | 241* | 222* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (294)* | (108) | (277)* | (494)* | (404)* | (227) | (378)* | (335)* | (201)* | (373) | 264* | (211)* |
| Share repurchases | 623* | 507 | 409* | 323* | 120* | 489 | 228* | 0* | 511* | 89 | 174* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | 850* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 354* | — | — | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 1,500* | 0* | 675* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 400* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (828)* | (629) | (494)* | 350* | (790)* | (470) | (590)* | (172)* | (499)* | 40 | (591)* | (478)* |
| Net change in cash | (388)* | (206) | (308)* | 537* | (535)* | (145) | (313)* | 176* | (71)* | 229 | 255* | (151)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGM Resorts International | 2,396 | 4,212 | 532* | 253.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hyatt Hotels | 454 | 1,743 | (135)* | not reported | 28.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment | 864 | 2,940 | 267* | 203.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | 71 | 410 | 93* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts | 1,573 | not reported | 492* | 103.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts | 136 | 510 | 158* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.