MGM · XBRL financial data
MGM Resorts International financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MGM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5,162 | 9,680 | 13,127 | 16,164 | 17,241 | 17,538 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,122 | 2,507 | 4,227 | 4,701 | 4,825 | 4,878 |
| Operating income (loss) | (642) | 2,279 | 1,439 | 1,891 | 1,490 | 1,002 |
| Interest expense | 676 | 800 | 595 | 460 | 443 | 419 |
| Other income (expense) | (89) | 66 | 83 | 43 | 71 | (303) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (192) | 253 | 697 | 158 | 52 | (240) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,033) | 1,254 | 1,473 | 1,142 | 747 | 206 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.02) | 2.44 | 3.52 | 3.22 | 2.42 | 0.77 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.02) | 2.41 | 3.49 | 3.19 | 2.40 | 0.76 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 494 | 482 | 409 | 355 | 307 | 275 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 494 | 487 | 413 | 359 | 310 | 277 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MGM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,102 | 4,703 | 5,912 | 2,928 | 2,416 | 2,063 |
| Accounts receivable | 317 | 584 | 852 | 929 | 1,071 | 1,123 |
| Inventory | 88 | 96 | 126 | 142 | 141 | 125 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 201 | 259 | 583 | 771 | 479 | 486 |
| Total current assets | 5,951 | 6,416 | 8,155 | 4,911 | 4,364 | 4,332 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14,632 | 14,435 | 5,224 | 5,450 | 6,196 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 8,287 | 11,493 | 24,531 | 24,027 | 23,532 | 23,003 |
| Goodwill | 2,091 | 3,481 | 5,029 | 5,166 | 5,145 | 4,902 |
| Total assets | 36,495 | 40,899 | 45,692 | 42,369 | 42,232 | 41,374 |
| Accounts payable | 143 | 263 | 370 | 462 | 413 | 422 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 1,000 | 1,286 | 0 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1,857 | 3,442 | 4,516 | 3,126 | 3,352 | 3,512 |
| Long-term debt | 12,377 | 11,771 | 7,433 | 6,344 | 6,362 | 6,230 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 8,390 | 11,802 | 25,149 | 25,127 | 25,076 | 24,963 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 38,001 | 38,512 | 38,097 |
| Retained earnings | 3,091 | 4,341 | 4,794 | 3,664 | 3,082 | 2,107 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,505 | 6,071 | 4,832 | 3,811 | 3,023 | 2,430 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 36,495 | 40,899 | 45,692 | 42,369 | 42,232 | 41,374 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 495 | 439 | 374 | 320 | 286 | 256 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MGM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,033) | 1,254 | 1,473 | 1,142 | 747 | 206 |
| Stock-based compensation | 107 | 65 | 71 | 74 | 80 | 90 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,493) | 1,373 | 1,756 | 2,691 | 2,362 | 2,529 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 271 | 491 | 765 | 932 | 1,151 | 1,069 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,159 | 1,544 | 2,118 | (714) | (1,283) | (1,141) |
| Share repurchases | 354 | 1,754 | 2,775 | 2,292 | 1,358 | 1,228 |
| Dividends paid | 78 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 3,550 | 750 | 0 | 0 | 2,100 | 354 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 847 | 0 | 1,070 | 1,286 | 2,175 | 500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,103 | (2,814) | (3,024) | (5,005) | (1,564) | (1,731) |
| Net change in cash | 2,772 | 101 | 833 | (3,021) | (512) | (353) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGM Resorts International | 2,396 | 4,212 | 532* | 253.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hyatt Hotels | 454 | 1,743 | (135)* | not reported | 28.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment | 864 | 2,940 | 267* | 203.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | 71 | 410 | 93* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts | 1,573 | not reported | 492* | 103.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts | 136 | 510 | 158* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
