TNL · XBRL financial data
Travel & Leisure financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,160 | 3,134 | 3,567 | 3,750 | 3,864 | 4,021 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,160 | 3,134 | 3,567 | 3,750 | 3,864 | 4,021 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2 | 157 | 157 | 133 | 92 | 273 |
| General and administrative | 398 | 434 | 479 | 454 | 475 | 498 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 14 | 6 | 22 | 3 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (105) | 618 | 653 | 720 | 733 | 553 |
| Interest income | 7 | 3 | 6 | 13 | — | — |
| Interest expense | 192 | 198 | 195 | 251 | 249 | 232 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 22 | 3 | 15 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (23) | 116 | 130 | 94 | 135 | 107 |
| Net income (loss) | (255) | 308 | 357 | 396 | 411 | 230 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.97) | 3.56 | 4.28 | 5.31 | 5.87 | 3.51 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.97) | 3.52 | 4.24 | 5.28 | 5.82 | 3.44 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 86 | 87 | 83 | 75 | 70 | 66 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 86 | 87 | 84 | 75 | 71 | 67 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,196 | 369 | 550 | 282 | 167 | 253 |
| Short-term investments | 26 | 21 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Inventory | 1,347 | 1,216 | 1,193 | 1,135 | 1,227 | 1,128 |
| Property and equipment, net | 666 | 689 | 658 | 655 | 591 | 531 |
| Right-of-use asset | 92 | 79 | 62 | 46 | 47 | 85 |
| Goodwill | 964 | 961 | 955 | 962 | 966 | 972 |
| Total assets | 7,613 | 6,588 | 6,757 | 6,738 | 6,735 | 6,760 |
| Total deposits | — | — | 7 | 17 | 31 | 42 |
| Total liabilities | 8,581 | 7,382 | 7,661 | 7,655 | 7,615 | 7,742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,390 | 1,587 | 1,808 | 2,067 | 2,334 | 2,412 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (975) | (801) | (913) | (918) | (881) | (981) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,613 | 6,588 | 6,757 | 6,738 | 6,735 | 6,760 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 86 | 86 | 78 | 71 | 67 | 62 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TNL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (255) | 308 | 357 | 396 | 411 | 230 |
| Stock-based compensation | 20 | 32 | 45 | 38 | 41 | 57 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 126 | 124 | 119 | 112 | 115 | 124 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 374 | 568 | 442 | 350 | 464 | 640 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 69 | 57 | 52 | 74 | 81 | 117 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (65) | (93) | (50) | (80) | (124) | (107) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 7 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 34 |
| Share repurchases | 128 | 25 | 351 | 309 | 234 | 301 |
| Dividends paid | 138 | 109 | 135 | 136 | 142 | 149 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 502 | (1,288) | (196) | (500) | (458) | (443) |
| Net change in cash | 815 | (820) | 191 | (230) | (129) | 97 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7011 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel & Leisure | 306 | 1,101 | 130* | 60.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Choice Hotels International | 171 | 458 | 55* | 44.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts | 128 | 489 | 131* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming | 297 | 990 | 203* | 70.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| PENN Entertainment | 887 | not reported | 241* | 134.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts | 264 | 680 | 141* | 201.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment | 864 | 2,940 | 267* | 203.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hyatt Hotels | 454 | 1,743 | (135)* | not reported | 28.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International | 2,396 | 4,212 | 532* | 253.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
