PATK · XBRL financial data
Patrick Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PATK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,487 | 4,078 | 4,882 | 3,468 | 3,716 | 3,951 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,028 | 3,277 | 3,822 | 2,686 | 2,880 | 3,038 |
| Gross profit | 459 | 801 | 1,060 | 782 | 836 | 913 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 146 | 254 | 328 | 299 | 326 | 362 |
| Total operating expenses | 286 | 449 | 564 | 522 | 578 | 637 |
| Operating income (loss) | 173 | 352 | 496 | 260 | 258 | 276 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 33 | 69 | 107 | 48 | 40 | 42 |
| Net income (loss) | 97 | 225 | 328 | 143 | 138 | 135 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 2.85 | 6.58 | 9.88 | 4.43 | 4.25 | 4.16 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 2.80 | 6.42 | 8.99 | 4.33 | 4.11 | 3.90 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 34 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 32 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 35 | 35 | 37 | 33 | 34 | 35 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PATK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 45 | 123 | 23 | 11 | 34 | 26 |
| Accounts receivable | 133 | 172 | 173 | 164 | 178 | 185 |
| Inventory | 313 | 614 | 668 | 510 | 552 | 595 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 38 | 64 | 46 | 49 | 59 | 66 |
| Total current assets | 528 | 974 | 910 | 735 | 823 | 873 |
| Property and equipment, net | 251 | 319 | 351 | 354 | 385 | 409 |
| Right-of-use asset | 118 | 158 | 164 | 178 | 201 | 199 |
| Goodwill | 396 | 551 | 629 | 637 | 797 | 840 |
| Total assets | 1,753 | 2,651 | 2,782 | 2,562 | 3,021 | 3,076 |
| Accounts payable | 106 | 204 | 143 | 141 | 188 | 192 |
| Accrued liabilities | 83 | 181 | 173 | 112 | 106 | 94 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| Total current liabilities | 227 | 433 | 367 | 308 | 354 | 348 |
| Long-term debt | 811 | 1,279 | 1,276 | 1,018 | 1,312 | 1,283 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 88 | 120 | 122 | 132 | 151 | 149 |
| Total liabilities | 1,194 | 1,883 | 1,827 | 1,517 | 1,893 | 1,892 |
| Retained earnings | 360 | 514 | 759 | 843 | 927 | 977 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 559 | 768 | 955 | 1,045 | 1,128 | 1,184 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,753 | 2,651 | 2,782 | 2,562 | 3,021 | 3,076 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 33 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1.5-for-1 stock split (December 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PATK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 97 | 225 | 328 | 143 | 138 | 135 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 17 | 19 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 73 | 105 | 131 | 145 | 167 | 170 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 160 | 252 | 412 | 409 | 327 | 329 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 32 | 65 | 80 | 59 | 76 | 83 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (338) | (575) | (321) | (87) | (513) | (206) |
| Share repurchases | 23 | 49 | 77 | 19 | 5 | 32 |
| Dividends paid | 24 | 27 | 33 | 42 | 50 | 55 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 83 | 401 | (190) | (334) | 208 | (130) |
| Net change in cash | (95) | 78 | (100) | (11) | 22 | (7) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Industries | 29 | 1,042 | 83* | 32.1M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Atmus Filtration Technologies | 259 | 528 | 78* | 81.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lucid Group | 733 | 405 | (1,222)* | 394.1M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Visteon | 464 | 970 | 38* | 24.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dorman Products | 167 | 562 | 65* | 29.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| DANA | 331 | 2,010 | 109* | 107.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gentex | 233 | 651 | 185* | 210.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Phinia | 436 | 912 | 87* | 36.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lear | 889 | 5,773 | 329* | 48.2M | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.