GNTX · XBRL financial data
Gentex financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GNTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 576 | 589 | 590 | 573 | 609 | 542 | 577 | 658 | 655 | 644* | 675 | 651 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 384 | 386* | 388 | 384 | 404 | 365* | 385 | 433 | 430 | 420* | 447 | 410 |
| Gross profit | 191 | 203 | 202 | 189 | 204 | 176 | 192 | 225 | 225 | 225* | 229 | 241 |
| Research and development | 40 | 42* | 42 | 44 | 48 | 47* | 46 | 51 | 53 | 53* | 52 | 49 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 29 | 29* | 31 | 30 | 30 | 31* | 30 | 49 | 50 | 50* | 50 | 50 |
| Total operating expenses | 69 | 71* | 73 | 74 | 78 | 86* | 79 | 107 | 103 | 104* | 105 | 100 |
| Operating income (loss) | 122 | 133 | 129 | 115 | 126 | 90 | 113 | 119 | 122 | 120* | 124 | 141 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | (1)* | 2 | (1) | 1 | (2)* | (4) | 1 | (2) | (6)* | (6) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 20 | 19* | 19 | 15 | 23 | 10* | 19 | 20 | 20 | 18* | 20 | 23 |
| Net income (loss) | 105 | 117 | 108 | 86 | 123 | 88* | 95 | 96 | 101 | 93* | 98 | 115 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.44* | 0.46 | 0.54 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.44* | 0.46 | 0.54 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 230 | 227* | 228 | 227 | 226 | 222* | 224 | 220 | 216 | 212* | 211 | 209 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 230 | 227* | 228 | 228 | 226 | 222* | 224 | 220 | 216 | 212* | 211 | 209 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GNTX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GNTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 105 | 117 | 108 | 86 | 123 | 88* | 95 | 96 | 101 | 93* | 98 | 115 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11* | 10* | 10 | 11* | 10* | 9* | 9 | 7* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22* | 22* | 24 | 24 | 23 | 24* | 26 | 27 | 26 | 25* | 26 | 26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 126* | 170* | 130 | 129* | 85* | 154* | 149 | 166* | 147* | 125* | 137 | 185* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (63)* | (110)* | (55) | (47)* | (45)* | (55)* | (5) | (176)* | (36)* | (50)* | (26) | (23)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 10* | 5* | 17 | 3* | 4* | 3* | 5 | 1* | 7* | 1* | 2 | 2* |
| Share repurchases | 23* | 71* | 41 | 47* | 97* | 21* | 68 | 131* | 30* | 86* | 69 | 69* |
| Dividends paid | 28* | 28* | 28 | 28* | 28* | 27* | 27 | 27* | 26* | 26* | 26 | 26* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (40)* | (93)* | (52) | (71)* | (120)* | (46)* | (90) | (157)* | (49)* | (112)* | (92) | (93)* |
| Net change in cash | 23* | (34)* | 23 | 11* | (81)* | 54* | 53 | (167)* | 62* | (36)* | 19 | 69* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentex | 233 | 651 | 185* | 210.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lear | 889 | 5,773 | 329* | 48.2M | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| Thor Industries | 482 | 2,312* | 244* | 51.6M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Federal Signal | 74 | 656 | 91* | 61.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Borgwarner | 1,583 | 3,487 | 320* | 200.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oshkosh | 558 | 2,842 | 320* | 61.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Modine Manufacturing | 95 | 874 | 41 | 53.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gentherm | 252 | 405 | 34* | 52.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atmus Filtration Technologies | 259 | 528 | 78* | 81.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.