GNTX · XBRL financial data
Gentex financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GNTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,688 | 1,731 | 1,919 | 2,299 | 2,313 | 2,534 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,083 | 1,111 | 1,309 | 1,537 | 1,542 | 1,668 |
| Gross profit | 605 | 620 | 610 | 763 | 771 | 867 |
| Research and development | 116 | 118 | 133 | 154 | 181 | 203 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 90 | 92 | 106 | 113 | 121 | 178 |
| Total operating expenses | 206 | 210 | 240 | 267 | 311 | 393 |
| Operating income (loss) | 400 | 410 | 370 | 496 | 460 | 474 |
| Other income (expense) | 5 | 3 | (5) | (4) | (1) | (12) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 64 | 56 | 51 | 77 | 68 | 76 |
| Net income (loss) | 348 | 361 | 319 | 428 | 404 | 385 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.41 | 1.51 | 1.36 | 1.84 | 1.77 | 1.74 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.41 | 1.50 | 1.36 | 1.84 | 1.76 | 1.74 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 243 | 236 | 231 | 229 | 226 | 218 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 244 | 237 | 231 | 230 | 226 | 218 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GNTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 423 | 262 | 215 | 226 | 233 | 146 |
| Short-term investments | 27 | 5 | 23 | 14 | 22 | 5 |
| Accounts receivable | 285 | 250 | 276 | 322 | 295 | 369 |
| Inventory | 226 | 316 | 404 | 402 | 436 | 516 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 18 | 39 | 26 | 33 | 50 | 93 |
| Total current assets | 979 | 873 | 949 | 998 | 1,037 | 1,128 |
| Property and equipment, net | 468 | 464 | 550 | 653 | 728 | 791 |
| Goodwill | 312 | 314 | 314 | 340 | 341 | 357 |
| Total assets | 2,198 | 2,131 | 2,327 | 2,611 | 2,761 | 2,929 |
| Accounts payable | 85 | 98 | 152 | 184 | 168 | 249 |
| Accrued liabilities | 93 | 83 | 99 | 87 | 84 | 135 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 178 | 182 | 251 | 272 | 253 | 388 |
| Total liabilities | 234 | 193 | 261 | 299 | 289 | 438 |
| Retained earnings | 1,090 | 1,042 | 1,148 | 1,337 | 1,450 | 1,466 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,964 | 1,938 | 2,066 | 2,313 | 2,468 | 2,488 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,198 | 2,131 | 2,327 | 2,611 | 2,761 | 2,929 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 244 | 236 | 234 | 231 | 227 | 215 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GNTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 348 | 361 | 319 | 428 | 404 | 385 |
| Stock-based compensation | 31 | 27 | 30 | 39 | 40 | 37 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 105 | 99 | 97 | 93 | 95 | 104 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 464 | 362 | 338 | 537 | 498 | 587 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 26 | (113) | (173) | (299) | (202) | (267) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 42 | 30 | 17 | 29 | 27 | 14 |
| Share repurchases | 288 | 325 | 113 | 147 | 206 | 315 |
| Dividends paid | 117 | 115 | 113 | 112 | 110 | 107 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 75 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 75 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (364) | (410) | (209) | (230) | (289) | (408) |
| Net change in cash | 127 | (161) | (44) | 8 | 7 | (88) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentex | 233 | 651 | 185* | 210.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lear | 889 | 5,773 | 329* | 48.2M | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| Thor Industries | 482 | 2,312* | 244* | 51.6M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Federal Signal | 74 | 656 | 91* | 61.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Borgwarner | 1,583 | 3,487 | 320* | 200.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oshkosh | 558 | 2,842 | 320* | 61.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Modine Manufacturing | 151 | 994 | (99)* | 53.2M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gentherm | 252 | 405 | 34* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atmus Filtration Technologies | 259 | 528 | 78* | 81.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
