PARR · XBRL financial data
Par Pacific Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PARR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,125 | 4,710 | 7,322 | 8,232 | 7,974 | 7,465 |
| General and administrative | 41 | 48 | 62 | 91 | 109 | 98 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | 0 | (0) | 7 |
| Operating income (loss) | (318) | (8) | 438 | 680 | 48 | 539 |
| Interest expense | 70 | 66 | 68 | 72 | 83 | 82 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | (0) | 1 | (0) | (2) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (21) | 1 | 1 | (115) | (6) | 111 |
| Net income (loss) | (409) | (81) | 364 | 729 | (33) | 369 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (7.68) | (1.40) | 6.12 | 12.14 | (0.59) | 7.28 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (7.68) | (1.40) | 6.08 | 11.94 | (0.59) | 7.16 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 53 | 58 | 60 | 60 | 57 | 51 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 53 | 58 | 60 | 61 | 57 | 52 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PARR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 68 | 112 | 491 | 279 | 192 | 164 |
| Accounts receivable | 112 | 195 | 253 | 367 | 398 | 313 |
| Inventory | 430 | 790 | 1,042 | 1,160 | 1,089 | 1,229 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 25 | 29 | 92 | 182 | 93 | 70 |
| Total current assets | 636 | 1,130 | 1,882 | 1,989 | 1,772 | 1,776 |
| Right-of-use asset | 357 | 384 | 351 | 346 | 428 | 391 |
| Goodwill | 128 | 127 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 127 |
| Total assets | 2,134 | 2,570 | 3,281 | 3,864 | 3,829 | 3,834 |
| Accounts payable | 107 | 155 | 151 | 391 | 437 | 342 |
| Accrued liabilities | 200 | 370 | 640 | 422 | 344 | 467 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 60 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Total current liabilities | 879 | 1,356 | 1,794 | 1,525 | 1,096 | 1,106 |
| Long-term debt | 649 | 554 | 495 | 647 | 1,108 | 798 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 304 | 335 | 293 | 283 | 362 | 312 |
| Total liabilities | 1,888 | 2,305 | 2,636 | 2,529 | 2,638 | 2,281 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (477) | (559) | (201) | 466 | 296 | 541 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 246 | 266 | 645 | 1,335 | 1,191 | 1,512 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,134 | 2,570 | 3,281 | 3,864 | 3,829 | 3,834 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 54 | 60 | 61 | 60 | 55 | 49 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PARR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (409) | (81) | 364 | 729 | (33) | 369 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 26 | 17 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 90 | 94 | 100 | 120 | 132 | 144 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (37) | (28) | 453 | 579 | 84 | 445 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 64 | 30 | 53 | 82 | 136 | 149 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (63) | 75 | (87) | (659) | (134) | (143) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 2 | 8 | 68 | 142 | 125 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 43 | (1) | 13 | (136) | (37) | (330) |
| Net change in cash | (58) | 46 | 379 | (215) | (87) | (28) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par Pacific Holdings | 185 | 2,969 | 283* | 50.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dorchester Minerals | 73 | not reported | 64* | 49.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crescent Energy | 6.1 | 1,351 | 608* | 422.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kimbell Royalty Partners | 45 | 112 | 68* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sable Offshore | 22 | 137 | 9.4* | 191.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Talos Energy | 410 | 596 | 326* | 165.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atlas Energy Solutions | not reported | 268 | 23* | 125.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Diversified Energy | 8.2 | 812 | 89* | 70.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SM Energy | 442 | 2,170 | 1,122* | 235.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
