TALO · XBRL financial data
Talos Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TALO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 383 | 385* | 430 | 549 | 509 | 485* | 513 | 425 | 450 | 392* | 472 | 665 |
| General and administrative | 25 | 37* | 70 | 48 | 42 | 42* | 35 | 39 | 42 | 40* | 41 | 45 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 57 | (3)* | 86 | 1 | 23 | (1)* | 5 | 4 | (7) | (3)* | (11) | (1) |
| Operating income (loss) | 127 | 35* | 68 | 54 | 24 | 27* | 43 | (274) | (86) | (244)* | (119) | 198 |
| Interest expense | 46 | 44* | 51 | 49 | 46 | 42* | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41* | 39 | 39 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 2* | (56) | 4 | 3 | 4* | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4* | 4 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (16) | (5)* | (22) | (1) | 18 | 9* | (0) | (36) | (24) | (48)* | (65) | 45 |
| Net income (loss) | (2) | 86* | (112) | 12 | 88 | (65)* | (10) | (186) | (96) | (203)* | (256) | 150 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.02) | 0.69* | (0.71) | 0.07 | 0.49 | — | (0.05) | (1.05) | (0.55) | (1.19)* | (1.52) | 0.90 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.02) | 0.68* | (0.71) | 0.07 | 0.49 | — | (0.05) | (1.05) | (0.55) | (1.19)* | (1.52) | 0.88 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 124 | 124* | 158 | 184 | 180 | 180* | 180 | 177 | 173 | 170* | 168 | 167 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 124 | 126* | 158 | 184 | 181 | 180* | 180 | 177 | 173 | 170* | 168 | 170 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TALO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TALO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2) | 86* | (112) | 12 | 88 | (65)* | (10) | (186) | (96) | (203)* | (256) | 150 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 4* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 6* | 4 | 4* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 6* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 163 | 183* | 216 | 259 | 274 | 275* | 281 | 270 | 263 | 243* | 230 | 229 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 66* | 176* | 96 | 289* | 227* | 349* | 268 | 352* | 114* | 202* | 174 | 301* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (79)* | (121)* | (938) | (125)* | (105)* | (152)* | (143) | (149)* | (112)* | (142)* | (90) | (103)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 388 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 39* | 6* | 0* | 17 | 37* | 48* | 16* | 38 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10* | (35)* | 830 | (146)* | (114)* | (134)* | (29) | (48)* | (58)* | (29)* | (60) | (6)* |
| Net change in cash | (3)* | 21* | (12) | 18* | 9* | 63* | 96 | 155* | (57)* | 31* | 24 | 192* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talos Energy | 578 | 665 | 301* | 167.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atlas Energy Solutions | not reported | 268 | 23* | 125.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kimbell Royalty Partners | 45 | 112 | 68* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sable Offshore | 22 | 137 | 9.4* | 191.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dorchester Minerals | 73 | not reported | 64* | 49.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Par Pacific Holdings | 185 | 2,969 | 283* | 50.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crescent Energy | 6.1 | 1,351 | 608* | 422.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Diversified Energy | 8.2 | 812 | 89* | 70.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kosmos Energy | 104 | 410 | 164* | 595.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.