SM · XBRL financial data
SM Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 641 | 609* | 560 | 635 | 644 | 852* | 845 | 793 | 812 | 705* | 1,479 | 2,500 |
| General and administrative | 29 | 37* | 30 | 31 | 35 | 42* | 39 | 42 | 39 | 40* | 174 | 79 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (3) | (0)* | (1) | (3) | (0) | (12)* | (5) | (2) | (5) | (10)* | (20) | (28) |
| Operating income (loss) | 196 | 310* | 178 | 279 | 331 | 287* | 276 | 295 | 246 | 182* | (298) | 1,496 |
| Interest expense | 23 | 24* | 22 | 22 | 51 | 46* | 44 | 43 | 43 | 43* | 113 | 111 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (0)* | (0) | (0) | (1) | 0* | (0) | (0) | (0) | 0* | 1 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (46) | 45* | 32 | 54 | 57 | 53* | 50 | 51 | 49 | 32* | (75) | 318 |
| Net income (loss) | 222 | 247* | 131 | 210 | 241 | 188* | 182 | 202 | 155 | 109* | (335) | 1,071 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.89 | 2.13* | 1.13 | 1.83 | 2.10 | 1.65* | 1.59 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 0.94* | (1.68) | 4.48 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.88 | 2.12* | 1.13 | 1.82 | 2.09 | 1.64* | 1.59 | 1.76 | 1.35 | 0.95* | (1.68) | 4.46 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 118 | 116* | 116 | 115 | 114 | 114* | 115 | 115 | 115 | 116* | 199 | 239 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 118 | 116* | 116 | 116 | 115 | 115* | 115 | 115 | 115 | 115* | 199 | 240 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 402 | 616 | 506 | 488 | 1,735 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 162 | 368 | 449 | 620 |
| Accounts receivable | 265 | 231 | 242 | 239 | 227 | 361 | 383 | 364 | 368 | 331 | 915 | 989 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 11 | 13 | 11 | 20 | 10 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 34 | 29 | 106 | 146 |
| Total current assets | 703 | 916 | 793 | 774 | 2,044 | 435 | 472 | 575 | 633 | 811 | 1,671 | 1,900 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5,292 | 5,376 | 5,514 | 5,662 | 5,754 | 7,993 | 8,162 | 8,261 | 8,265 | 8,202 | 17,101 | 16,548 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 32 | — | — | — | 112 | — | — | — | 210 | — | — |
| Total assets | 6,079 | 6,380 | 6,398 | 6,657 | 8,028 | 8,577 | 8,788 | 8,993 | 9,090 | 9,253 | 19,144 | 18,858 |
| Accounts payable | — | 107 | — | — | — | 83 | — | — | — | 77 | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 145 | — | — | — | 200 | — | — | — | 167 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 599 | 634 | 536 | 602 | 581 | 790 | 823 | 838 | 1,135 | 1,169 | 4,280 | 3,089 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 24 | — | — | — | 43 | — | — | — | 80 | — | — |
| Retained earnings | 1,826 | 2,052 | 2,163 | 2,353 | 2,570 | 2,735 | 2,895 | 3,074 | 3,205 | 3,291 | 2,903 | 3,921 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,404 | 3,616 | 3,698 | 3,844 | 4,062 | 4,237 | 4,404 | 4,590 | 4,713 | 4,810 | 6,868 | 7,813 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,079 | 6,380 | 6,398 | 6,657 | 8,028 | 8,577 | 8,788 | 8,993 | 9,090 | 9,253 | 19,144 | 18,858 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 116 | 116 | 115 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 115 | 115 | 238 | 240 | 238 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 222 | 247* | 131 | 210 | 241 | 188* | 182 | 202 | 155 | 109* | (335) | 1,071 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 6* | 5 | 6* | 7* | 8* | 7 | 6* | 8* | 8* | 25 | 11* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 383* | 477* | 276 | 476* | 452* | 578* | 483 | 571* | 505* | 452* | 640 | 1,103* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (237)* | (223)* | (332) | (323)* | (303)* | (2,449)* | (429) | (410)* | (405)* | (224)* | (628) | 143* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 1* | — | — | 0* | 1* | — | — | 0* | 1* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 96* | 23* | 33 | 51* | 0* | 2* | 0 | 1* | 12* | 0* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 18* | 17* | 21 | 21* | 21* | 23* | 23 | 23* | 23* | 23* | 82 | 53* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (122)* | (39)* | (54) | (70)* | 1,098* | 34* | (54) | (59)* | (40)* | (22)* | 69 | (1,075)* |
| Net change in cash | 24* | 214* | (110) | 84* | 1,247* | (1,837)* | 0 | 102* | 60* | 206* | 81 | 171* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SM Energy | 442 | 2,170 | 1,122* | 235.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Comstock Resources | 45 | 353 | 170* | 293.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Black Stone Minerals | 5.5 | 130 | 102* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Murphy Oil | 484 | 928 | not reported | 143.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northern Oil & Gas | 48 | 745 | 322 | 106.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crescent Energy | 6.1 | 1,351 | 608* | 422.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gulfport Energy | 1.1 | 323 | 150* | 17.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Par Pacific Holdings | 185 | 2,969 | 283* | 50.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dorchester Minerals | 73 | not reported | 64* | 49.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
