SM · XBRL financial data
SM Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,127 | 2,623 | 3,359 | 2,374 | 2,690 | 3,154 |
| General and administrative | 99 | 112 | 115 | 121 | 138 | 161 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (25) | (46) | (3) | (21) | (16) | (22) |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,069) | 209 | 1,579 | 987 | 1,076 | 1,000 |
| Interest expense | 164 | 160 | 120 | 92 | 141 | 173 |
| Other income (expense) | (4) | (0) | 4 | (1) | (0) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (192) | 10 | 284 | 96 | 196 | 182 |
| Net income (loss) | (765) | 36 | 1,112 | 818 | 770 | 648 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (6.72) | 0.30 | 9.09 | 6.89 | 6.71 | 5.65 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (6.72) | 0.29 | 8.96 | 6.86 | 6.67 | 5.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 114 | 119 | 122 | 119 | 115 | 115 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 114 | 124 | 124 | 119 | 116 | 115 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0 | 333 | 445 | 616 | 0 | 368 |
| Accounts receivable | 162 | 247 | 233 | 231 | 361 | 331 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 10 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 25 | 29 |
| Total current assets | 204 | 613 | 737 | 916 | 435 | 811 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4,702 | 4,576 | 4,883 | 5,376 | 7,993 | 8,202 |
| Right-of-use asset | 22 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 112 | 210 |
| Total assets | 4,976 | 5,234 | 5,716 | 6,380 | 8,577 | 9,253 |
| Accounts payable | 63 | 25 | 44 | 107 | 83 | 77 |
| Accrued liabilities | 65 | 71 | 126 | 145 | 200 | 167 |
| Total current liabilities | 584 | 889 | 599 | 634 | 790 | 1,169 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 12 | 19 | 24 | 24 | 43 | 80 |
| Retained earnings | 201 | 235 | 1,309 | 2,052 | 2,735 | 3,291 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,016 | 2,063 | 3,085 | 3,616 | 4,237 | 4,810 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,976 | 5,234 | 5,716 | 6,380 | 8,577 | 9,253 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 115 | 122 | 122 | 116 | 114 | 238 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (765) | 36 | 1,112 | 818 | 770 | 648 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 25 | 29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 791 | 1,160 | 1,686 | 1,574 | 1,783 | 2,011 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (556) | (667) | (880) | (1,099) | (3,407) | (1,468) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 57 | 228 | 86 | 13 |
| Dividends paid | 2 | 2 | 20 | 72 | 85 | 92 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (235) | (160) | (694) | (305) | 1,008 | (175) |
| Net change in cash | 0 | 333 | 112 | 171 | (616) | 368 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SM Energy | 442 | 2,170 | 1,122* | 235.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Comstock Resources | 45 | 353 | 170* | 293.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Black Stone Minerals | 5.5 | 130 | 102* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Murphy Oil | 500 | 849 | not reported | 143.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northern Oil & Gas | 48 | 745 | 322 | 106.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crescent Energy | 6.1 | 1,351 | 608* | 422.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gulfport Energy | 1.1 | 323 | 150* | 17.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Par Pacific Holdings | 731 | 3,052 | not reported | 50.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dorchester Minerals | 73 | not reported | 64* | 49.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
