MUR · XBRL financial data
Murphy Oil financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 960 | 844* | 796 | 803 | 758 | 671* | 666 | 696 | 733 | 625* | 734 | 928 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 954 | 842 | 795 | 801 | 753 | 670 | 673 | 683 | 721 | 613 | 732 | 926 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 5 | 4* | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 31 | 43* | 31 | 23 | 25 | 31* | 31 | 37 | 31 | 39* | 35 | 39 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (4) | (25)* | (7) | 2 | (5) | (0)* | (6) | (2) | (6) | (1)* | (4) | (15) |
| Operating income (loss) | 378 | 203* | 154 | 184 | 179 | 85* | 144 | 92 | 6 | 59* | 138 | 355 |
| Interest expense | 30 | 24* | 20 | 21 | 21 | 44* | 24 | 25 | 25 | 23* | 29 | 25 |
| Other income (expense) | 9 | (10)* | 12 | 26 | (4) | 37* | 2 | (32) | 15 | (8)* | 10 | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 78 | 29* | 30 | 33 | 2 | 13* | 33 | 1 | 4 | 7* | 50 | 77 |
| Net income (loss) | 255 | 116 | 90 | 128 | 139 | 50 | 73 | 22 | (3) | 12 | 53 | 232 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.64 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.84 | 0.93 | 0.35 | 0.51 | 0.16 | (0.02) | 0.08 | 0.37 | 1.62 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.63 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.83 | 0.93 | 0.34 | 0.50 | 0.16 | (0.02) | 0.08 | 0.37 | 1.59 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 155 | 154* | 153 | 152 | 149 | 146* | 144 | 143 | 143 | 143* | 143 | 143 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 157 | 155* | 154 | 153 | 150 | 147* | 145 | 143 | 143 | 145* | 144 | 146 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MUR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 255 | 116 | 90 | 128 | 139 | 50 | 73 | 22 | (3) | 12 | 53 | 232 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 237 | 213* | 211 | 216 | 224 | 215* | 194 | 259 | 283 | 241* | 254 | 262 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (127)* | (177)* | (249) | (268)* | (216)* | (175)* | (370) | (310)* | (172)* | (178)* | (411) | (479)* |
| Share repurchases | 75* | 75* | 50 | 56* | 194* | 1* | 100 | 3* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 43* | 42* | 46 | 46* | 45* | 44* | 47 | 46* | 46* | 46* | 50 | 50* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (371)* | (376)* | (144) | (190)* | (274)* | (108)* | 38 | (61)* | (122)* | (120)* | 91 | (72)* |
| Net change in cash | (42)* | (11)* | 6 | 10* | (62)* | 152* | (31) | (13)* | 46* | (49)* | 2 | 105* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Oil | 484 | 928 | not reported | 143.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Black Stone Minerals | 5.5 | 130 | 102* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Comstock Resources | 45 | 353 | 170* | 293.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northern Oil & Gas | 48 | 745 | 322 | 106.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SM Energy | 442 | 2,170 | 1,122* | 235.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Civitas Resources | 56 | not reported | 860* | 85.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Gulfport Energy | 1.1 | 323 | 150* | 17.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CNX Resources | 2 | 580 | 254* | 142.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| California Resources | 48 | 1,002 | 305 | 88.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
