MUR · XBRL financial data
Murphy Oil financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,967 | 2,299 | 3,933 | 3,460 | 3,028 | 2,719 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,752 | 2,801 | 4,220 | 3,449 | 3,019 | 2,690 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 0 | 0 | 172 | 52 | 3 | 0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 140 | 122 | 131 | 117 | 110 | 137 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (16) | (21) | (138) | (47) | (11) | (14) |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,362) | 281 | 1,587 | 1,042 | 603 | 301 |
| Interest expense | 169 | 222 | 151 | 112 | 106 | 96 |
| Other income (expense) | (17) | (17) | 14 | (9) | 71 | (22) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (294) | (6) | 309 | 196 | 78 | 45 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,149) | (74) | 965 | 662 | 407 | 104 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (7.48) | (0.48) | 6.22 | 4.26 | 2.71 | 0.73 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (7.48) | (0.48) | 6.13 | 4.22 | 2.70 | 0.72 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 154 | 154 | 155 | 155 | 150 | 143 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 154 | 154 | 157 | 157 | 151 | 144 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 311 | 521 | 492 | 317 | 424 | 377 |
| Accounts receivable | 262 | 258 | 391 | 344 | 273 | 347 |
| Inventory | 66 | 54 | 55 | 54 | 55 | 57 |
| Total current assets | 1,000 | 881 | 972 | 752 | 785 | 817 |
| Property and equipment, net | 8,269 | 8,128 | 8,228 | 8,225 | 8,055 | 8,136 |
| Right-of-use asset | 928 | 881 | 946 | 745 | 778 | 805 |
| Total assets | 10,621 | 10,305 | 10,309 | 9,767 | 9,667 | 9,833 |
| Accounts payable | 407 | 623 | 544 | 447 | 472 | 572 |
| Total current liabilities | 716 | 1,164 | 1,258 | 847 | 943 | 1,063 |
| Long-term debt | 2,988 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 845 | 761 | 743 | 552 | 537 | 538 |
| Total liabilities | 6,227 | 5,984 | 5,160 | 4,217 | 4,326 | 4,596 |
| Retained earnings | 5,370 | 5,219 | 6,055 | 6,546 | 6,773 | 6,691 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,214 | 4,157 | 4,995 | 5,363 | 5,194 | 5,118 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,621 | 10,305 | 10,309 | 9,767 | 9,667 | 9,833 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 154 | 154 | 156 | 153 | 146 | 143 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MUR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,149) | (74) | 965 | 662 | 407 | 104 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 987 | 795 | 777 | 862 | 866 | 978 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 803 | 1,422 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (859) | (418) | (1,109) | (999) | (908) | (1,029) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 301 | 103 |
| Dividends paid | 96 | 77 | 128 | 171 | 180 | 186 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 40 | (795) | (1,082) | (924) | (717) | (264) |
| Net change in cash | 4 | 211 | (29) | (175) | 106 | (46) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Oil | 500 | 849 | not reported | 143.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Black Stone Minerals | 5.5 | 130 | 102* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Comstock Resources | 45 | 353 | 170* | 293.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northern Oil & Gas | 48 | 745 | 322 | 106.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SM Energy | 442 | 2,170 | 1,122* | 235.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gulfport Energy | 1.1 | 323 | 150* | 17.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Civitas Resources | 56 | not reported | 860* | 85.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| CNX Resources | 2 | 580 | 254* | 142.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| California Resources | 48 | 1,002 | 305 | 88.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
