CNX · XBRL financial data
CNX Resources financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 969* | 385 | 321 | 424 | 137* | 82 | 962 | 584 | 610* | 787 | 618 | 580 |
| Total operating expenses | 300* | 319 | 300 | 319 | 323* | 319 | 347 | 341 | 341* | 312 | 341 | 321 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | (14) | (21) | (19) | — | 5 | (25) | (19) |
| Interest expense | 37* | 37 | 39 | 38 | 37* | 42 | 44 | 43 | 42* | 40 | 39 | 40 |
| Other income (expense) | (4)* | 5 | 1 | 5 | (5)* | (4) | (4) | (2) | (4)* | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 125* | (1) | 3 | 17 | (49)* | (75) | 153 | 64 | 28* | 80 | 34 | 54 |
| Net income (loss) | 514* | 7 | (18) | 66 | (145)* | (198) | 433 | 202 | 196* | 348 | 203 | 165 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.28* | 0.04 | (0.12) | 0.44 | (0.97)* | (1.34) | 3.02 | 1.45 | 1.45* | 2.45 | 1.37 | 1.13 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.74* | 0.04 | (0.12) | 0.37 | — | (1.34) | 2.53 | 1.21 | — | 2.18 | 1.32 | 1.12 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 157* | 153 | 153 | 150 | 149* | 148 | 143 | 139 | 136* | 142 | 148 | 146 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 187* | 156 | 153 | 179 | — | 148 | 172 | 168 | 154* | 160 | 154 | 148 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CNX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 514* | 7 | (18) | 66 | (145)* | (198) | 433 | 202 | 196* | 348 | 203 | 165 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 7 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 9 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 6 | 6* | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 113* | 119 | 118 | 121 | 128* | 127 | 153 | 149 | 145* | 135 | 136 | 135 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 161* | 185 | 192* | 170* | 269* | 216 | 282* | 234* | 297* | 278 | 280* | 254* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 108* | 168 | 152* | 115* | 105* | 131 | 114* | 76* | 174* | 170 | 142* | 139* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (100)* | (160) | (145)* | (110)* | (70)* | (634) | (95)* | (8)* | (165)* | (148) | (142)* | (128)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 2 | 2* | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 113* | 52 | 44* | 63* | 25* | 125 | 116* | 182* | 100* | 54 | 200* | 180* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (70)* | (24) | (45)* | (63)* | (145)* | 376 | (185)* | (225)* | (136)* | (137) | (135)* | (129)* |
| Net change in cash | (8)* | 2 | 2* | (3)* | 54* | (42) | 3* | 1* | (4)* | (7) | 2* | (4)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNX Resources | 2 | 580 | 254* | 142.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| California Resources | 48 | 1,002 | 305 | 88.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas | 296 | 479 | 384* | 237.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gulfport Energy | 1.1 | 323 | 150* | 17.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northern Oil & Gas | 48 | 745 | 322 | 106.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vital Energy | 15 | 421 | 287* | 38.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Hess Midstream | 5 | 399 | 279* | 128.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viper Energy | 77 | 677 | 487* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Phoenix Energy One | 37 | 406 | 173* | 100.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.