MGY · XBRL financial data
Magnolia Oil & Gas financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 316 | 323* | 319 | 337 | 333 | 327* | 350 | 319 | 325 | 318* | 359 | 479 |
| General and administrative | 19 | 19* | 24 | 23 | 21 | 21* | 25 | 23 | 24 | 25* | 31 | 29 |
| Operating income (loss) | 148 | 138* | 125 | 134 | 129 | 124* | 136 | 108 | 101 | 94* | 128 | 240 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 8* | (4) | 1 | 7 | 0* | 1 | (0) | (1) | (0)* | (0) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 31 | 32* | 20 | 27 | 27 | 22* | 25 | 21 | 17 | 17* | 21 | 51 |
| Net income (loss) | 102 | 98* | 85 | 96 | 100 | 86* | 103 | 78 | 75 | 69* | 100 | 182 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 187 | 185* | 182 | 185 | 188 | 191* | 189 | 187 | 185 | 182* | 183 | 185 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 187 | 185* | 182 | 185 | 188 | 191* | 189 | 187 | 185 | 183* | 183 | 185 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 618 | 401 | 399 | 276 | 276 | 260 | 248 | 252 | 280 | 267 | 124 | 296 |
| Accounts receivable | 187 | 190 | 196 | 175 | 136 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 187 | 117 | 161 | 159 |
| Total current assets | 806 | 591 | 598 | 454 | 415 | 411 | 407 | 417 | 469 | 442 | 320 | 489 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 15 | — | — | — | 17 | — | — | — | 26 | — | — |
| Total assets | 2,652 | 2,756 | 2,808 | 2,843 | 2,811 | 2,821 | 2,869 | 2,861 | 2,924 | 2,903 | 2,944 | 3,141 |
| Accounts payable | 183 | 193 | 220 | 227 | 164 | 181 | 172 | 166 | 181 | 178 | 156 | 173 |
| Total current liabilities | 304 | 315 | 350 | 355 | 282 | 290 | 305 | 289 | 319 | 288 | 291 | 309 |
| Long-term debt | 392 | 393 | 393 | 394 | 395 | 393 | 393 | 393 | 393 | 393 | 393 | 394 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 7 | — | — | — | 6 | — | — | — | 8 | — | — |
| Retained earnings | 409 | 486 | 547 | 619 | 694 | 755 | 829 | 878 | 926 | 967 | 1,036 | 1,187 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,652 | 2,756 | 2,808 | 2,843 | 2,811 | 2,821 | 2,869 | 2,861 | 2,924 | 2,903 | 2,944 | 3,141 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 185 | 237 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 102 | 98* | 85 | 96 | 100 | 86* | 103 | 78 | 75 | 69* | 100 | 182 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 4* | 5 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 6* | 12 | 10* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 81 | 96* | 97 | 105 | 107 | 105* | 106 | 107 | 111 | 114* | 113 | 117 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 187* | 247* | 211 | 269* | 218* | 223* | 224 | 199* | 247* | 208* | 198 | 384* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (162)* | (384)* | (127) | (260)* | (130)* | (138)* | (146) | (116)* | (138)* | (140)* | (248) | (130)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 51 | — | — | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 22* | 22* | 24 | 24* | 25* | 25* | 29 | 28* | 28* | 28* | 30 | 31* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (83)* | (80)* | (85) | (133)* | (88)* | (101)* | (91) | (78)* | (80)* | (82)* | (92) | (82)* |
| Net change in cash | (58)* | (217)* | (2) | (124)* | 0* | (16)* | (12) | 4* | 29* | (14)* | (142) | 172* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Oil & Gas | 296 | 479 | 384* | 237.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| California Resources | 48 | 1,002 | 305 | 88.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vital Energy | 15 | 421 | 287* | 38.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| CNX Resources | 2 | 580 | 254* | 142.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phoenix Energy One | 37 | 406 | 173* | 100.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hess Midstream | 5 | 399 | 279* | 128.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viper Energy | 77 | 677 | 487* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gulfport Energy | 1.1 | 323 | 150* | 17.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Matador Resources | 26 | 1,186 | 937* | 123.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.