MGY · XBRL financial data
Magnolia Oil & Gas financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 535 | 1,078 | 1,694 | 1,227 | 1,316 | 1,312 |
| General and administrative | 69 | 75 | 72 | 77 | 89 | 97 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,926) | 603 | 1,074 | 534 | 512 | 439 |
| Other income (expense) | 3 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 4 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (79) | 9 | 7 | 107 | 96 | 80 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,208) | 417 | 894 | 388 | 366 | 325 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 166 | 174 | 187 | 188 | 186 | 186 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 166 | 175 | 188 | 188 | 186 | 186 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 193 | 367 | 675 | 401 | 260 | 267 |
| Accounts receivable | 82 | 150 | 171 | 190 | 148 | 117 |
| Total current assets | 282 | 519 | 851 | 591 | 411 | 442 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 17 | 26 |
| Total assets | 1,453 | 1,747 | 2,573 | 2,756 | 2,821 | 2,903 |
| Accounts payable | 63 | 128 | 203 | 193 | 181 | 178 |
| Total current liabilities | 129 | 219 | 340 | 315 | 290 | 288 |
| Long-term debt | 391 | 388 | 390 | 393 | 393 | 393 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (1,125) | (708) | 186 | 486 | 755 | 967 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,453 | 1,747 | 2,573 | 2,756 | 2,821 | 2,903 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MGY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,208) | 417 | 894 | 388 | 366 | 325 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 27 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 283 | 188 | 243 | 325 | 414 | 438 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 310 | 788 | 1,297 | 856 | 921 | 879 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (270) | (243) | (519) | (815) | (655) | (541) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 14 | 75 | 88 | 98 | 113 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 400 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 0 | 404 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30) | (371) | (469) | (315) | (407) | (331) |
| Net change in cash | 10 | 174 | 308 | (274) | (141) | 7 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Oil & Gas | 296 | 479 | 384* | 237.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| California Resources | 48 | 1,002 | 305 | 88.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vital Energy | 15 | 421 | 287* | 38.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| CNX Resources | 2 | 580 | 254* | 142.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phoenix Energy One | 37 | 406 | 173* | 100.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hess Midstream | 5 | 399 | 279* | 128.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viper Energy | 77 | 677 | 487* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gulfport Energy | 1.1 | 323 | 150* | 17.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Matador Resources | 26 | 1,186 | 937* | 123.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
