VNOM · XBRL financial data
Viper Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VNOM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 418 | 435* | 511 | 677 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 393 | 422* | 496 | 658 |
| Total operating expenses | 594 | 689* | 258 | 249 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | year only | (4) | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | (176) | (254)* | 253 | 428 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | 0* | — | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (26) | (21)* | 28 | 72 |
| Net income (loss) | (77) | (103)* | 97 | 142 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.52) | — | 0.54 | 0.73 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.52) | — | 0.53 | 0.73 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 149 | 169* | 181 | 194 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 149 | 168* | 181 | 194 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VNOM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 53 | 13 | 28 | 77 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 36 | 50 | 41 | 15 |
| Total current assets | 887 | 413 | 469 | 580 |
| Property and equipment, net | 12,783 | 12,209 | 11,422 | 11,305 |
| Total assets | 13,688 | 12,671 | 12,048 | 12,055 |
| Accounts payable | 0 | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 91 | 107 | 36 | 66 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 380 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 472 | 111 | 76 | 91 |
| Long-term debt | 2,241 | 2,186 | 1,603 | 1,678 |
| Total liabilities | 2,747 | 2,308 | 1,683 | 1,773 |
| Accumulated deficit | (76) | (278) | (281) | (273) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,620 | 4,448 | 5,114 | 5,035 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,688 | 12,671 | 12,048 | 12,055 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VNOM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (77) | (103)* | 97 | 142 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 195 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 281* | 399* | 328 | 487* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,097)* | (67)* | 581 | (103)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 69* | 99* | 100 | 133* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,231* | (762)* | (894) | (335)* |
| Net change in cash | 415* | (430)* | 15 | 49* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viper Energy | 77 | 677 | 487* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hess Midstream | 5 | 399 | 279* | 128.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Matador Resources | 26 | 1,186 | 937* | 123.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chord Energy | 612 | 2,173 | 1,116* | 54.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas | 296 | 479 | 384* | 237.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| APA | 444 | not reported | 1,706* | 350.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| California Resources | 56 | 1,297 | 263 | 88.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CNX Resources | 2 | 580 | 254* | 142.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vital Energy | 15 | 421 | 287* | 38.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.