OMF · XBRL financial data
OneMain Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (OMF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 247 | 427 | 285 | 199 | 158 | 218 |
| Net income (loss) | 730 | 1,314 | 878 | 641 | 509 | 783 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.42 | 9.90 | 7.07 | 5.33 | 4.26 | 6.59 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.41 | 9.87 | 7.06 | 5.32 | 4.24 | 6.56 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 135 | 133 | 124 | 120 | 120 | 119 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 135 | 133 | 124 | 121 | 120 | 119 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (OMF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,272 | 541 | 498 | 1,014 | 458 | 914 |
| Right-of-use asset | 153 | 140 | 152 | 165 | 152 | 120 |
| Goodwill | 1,422 | 1,437 | 1,437 | 1,437 | 1,474 | 1,474 |
| Total assets | 22,471 | 22,079 | 22,533 | 24,294 | 25,910 | 27,388 |
| Total liabilities | 19,030 | 18,986 | 19,504 | 21,108 | 22,719 | 23,987 |
| Retained earnings | 1,691 | 1,727 | 2,125 | 2,285 | 2,296 | 2,579 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,441 | 3,093 | 3,029 | 3,186 | 3,191 | 3,401 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 22,471 | 22,079 | 22,533 | 24,294 | 25,910 | 27,388 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 134 | 127 | 121 | 120 | 119 | 117 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (OMF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 730 | 1,314 | 878 | 641 | 509 | 783 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 23 | 31 | 36 | 30 | 36 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,212 | 2,247 | 2,387 | 2,519 | 2,699 | 3,132 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (751) | (2,143) | (2,119) | (2,862) | (3,266) | (3,161) |
| Share repurchases | 45 | 368 | 303 | 65 | 35 | 141 |
| Dividends paid | 806 | 1,274 | 480 | 487 | 498 | 499 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 6,792 | 3,921 | 5,149 | 3,328 | 3,687 | 6,824 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (370) | (1,810) | (326) | 932 | 161 | 500 |
| Net change in cash | 1,091 | (1,706) | (58) | 589 | (406) | 471 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6141 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6141 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OneMain Holdings | 936 | not reported | not reported | 114.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SLM | 2,165 | not reported | (106)* | 182.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance | 1.3 | 595 | 336* | 10.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings | 3,961 | 1,017 | 601* | 38.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Affirm Holdings | 1,630 | 1,166* | 296* | not reported | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Nelnet | 172 | not reported | 78* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
