NVCR · XBRL financial data
NovoCure financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NVCR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 494 | 535 | 538 | 509 | 605 | 655 |
| Cost of revenue | 107 | 115 | 115 | 128 | 137 | 167 |
| Gross profit | 388 | 420 | 423 | 381 | 468 | 488 |
| Research and development | 132 | 201 | 206 | 223 | 210 | 225 |
| General and administrative | 107 | 126 | 133 | 164 | 190 | 178 |
| Total operating expenses | 357 | 464 | 512 | 614 | 639 | 642 |
| Operating income (loss) | 30 | (44) | (90) | (233) | (170) | (154) |
| Interest income | 2 | 1 | 11 | 20 | 23 | 13 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 22 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2) | 6 | 11 | 15 | 37 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | 20 | (58) | (93) | (207) | (169) | (136) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.20 | (0.56) | (0.88) | (1.95) | (1.56) | (1.22) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.18 | (0.56) | (0.88) | (1.95) | (1.56) | (1.22) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 101 | 103 | 105 | 106 | 108 | 111 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 109 | 103 | 105 | 106 | 108 | 111 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NVCR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 235 | 209 | 115 | 241 | 164 | 94 |
| Accounts receivable | 97 | 94 | 86 | 61 | 74 | 89 |
| Inventory | 27 | 24 | 29 | 38 | 35 | 41 |
| Total current assets | 999 | 1,074 | 1,112 | 1,034 | 1,107 | 647 |
| Property and equipment, net | 11 | 23 | 33 | 51 | 78 | 78 |
| Right-of-use asset | 19 | 18 | 24 | 35 | 27 | 47 |
| Total assets | 1,052 | 1,139 | 1,192 | 1,146 | 1,241 | 804 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 114 | 143 | 159 | 179 | 756 | 223 |
| Long-term debt | 430 | 562 | 566 | 569 | 97 | 195 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 14 | 13 | 19 | 27 | 20 | 42 |
| Total liabilities | 575 | 729 | 750 | 784 | 881 | 464 |
| Accumulated deficit | (631) | (686) | (778) | (986) | (1,154) | (1,290) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 477 | 410 | 441 | 362 | 360 | 340 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,052 | 1,139 | 1,192 | 1,146 | 1,241 | 804 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 102 | 104 | 105 | 107 | 110 | 114 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NVCR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 20 | (58) | (93) | (207) | (169) | (136) |
| Stock-based compensation | 76 | 95 | 107 | 116 | 160 | 105 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 99 | 83 | 31 | (73) | (26) | (49) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 15 | 24 | 21 | 27 | 43 | 27 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (473) | (145) | (140) | 184 | (140) | 437 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 558 | — | 0 | 0 | 97 | 100 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 561 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 440 | 26 | 15 | 16 | 90 | (451) |
| Net change in cash | 67 | (37) | (94) | 127 | (76) | (63) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NovoCure | 97 | 193 | 23 | 116.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Establishment Labs Holdings | 71 | 68 | (17)* | 29.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings | 252 | 411 | 96* | 77.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biolife Solutions | 24 | not reported | 6.3* | 48.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CONMED | 48 | 336 | 49* | 29.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SI-BONE | 35 | 56 | 5.9* | 45.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alphatec Holdings | 80 | 221 | 19* | 155.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tandem Diabetes Care | 63 | 255 | (35)* | 69.6M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Embecta | 215 | 272 | 42* | 56.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
