NVCR · XBRL financial data
NovoCure financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NVCR's year ends in late December)
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NVCR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 241 | 454 | 165 | 185 | 164 | 127 | 150 | 342 | 94 | 88 | 94 | 97 |
| Accounts receivable | 61 | 65 | 65 | 67 | 74 | 85 | 90 | 85 | 89 | 93 | 99 | 108 |
| Inventory | 38 | 42 | 40 | 39 | 35 | 39 | 40 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 42 | 41 |
| Total current assets | 1,034 | 1,003 | 1,093 | 1,095 | 1,107 | 1,089 | 1,083 | 1,200 | 647 | 632 | 639 | 674 |
| Property and equipment, net | 51 | 59 | 66 | 73 | 78 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 78 | 76 | 75 | 73 |
| Right-of-use asset | 35 | 33 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 49 | 48 | 48 | 47 | 45 | 44 | 43 |
| Total assets | 1,146 | 1,121 | 1,212 | 1,222 | 1,241 | 1,249 | 1,246 | 1,361 | 804 | 788 | 795 | 829 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | 25 |
| Total current liabilities | 179 | 160 | 169 | 735 | 756 | 743 | 750 | 776 | 223 | 218 | 221 | 271 |
| Long-term debt | 569 | 570 | — | — | 97 | — | — | — | 195 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 27 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 40 | 43 | 43 | 42 | 39 | 38 | 35 |
| Total liabilities | 784 | 762 | 850 | 861 | 881 | 887 | 896 | 1,020 | 464 | 457 | 457 | 478 |
| Accumulated deficit | (986) | (1,024) | (1,058) | (1,088) | (1,154) | (1,188) | (1,229) | (1,266) | (1,290) | (1,361) | (1,377) | (1,388) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 362 | 359 | 362 | 361 | 360 | 362 | 349 | 341 | 340 | 331 | 338 | 351 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,146 | 1,121 | 1,212 | 1,222 | 1,241 | 1,249 | 1,246 | 1,361 | 804 | 788 | 795 | 829 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 107 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 112 | 114 | 116 | 116 | 117 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NVCR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (47)* | (39) | (33) | (31) | (66)* | (34) | (40) | (37) | (24)* | (71) | (16) | (10) |
| Stock-based compensation | 17* | 34 | 32 | 31 | 63* | 30 | 26 | 29 | 20* | 63 | 17 | 17 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15)* | (32) | (2) | 10 | (3)* | (36) | (16) | 21 | (18)* | (14) | 8 | 23 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7* | 12 | 11 | 11 | 9* | 11 | 5 | 6 | 5* | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 99* | 246 | (374) | 10 | (22)* | (6) | 36 | 71 | 336* | 8 | (6) | (23) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2* | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2* | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2* | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 97 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 561* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2* | 0 | 87 | 0 | 3* | 5 | 2 | 101 | (559)* | (0) | 5 | 4 |
| Net change in cash | 86* | 215 | (289) | 21 | (23)* | (37) | 23 | 193 | (241)* | (6) | 6 | 3 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NovoCure | 97 | 193 | 23 | 116.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Establishment Labs Holdings | 71 | 68 | (17)* | 29.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings | 252 | 411 | 96* | 77.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biolife Solutions | 24 | not reported | 6.3* | 48.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CONMED | 48 | 336 | 49* | 29.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SI-BONE | 35 | 56 | 5.9* | 45.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alphatec Holdings | 80 | 221 | 19* | 155.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tandem Diabetes Care | 63 | 255 | (35)* | 69.6M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Embecta | 215 | 272 | 42* | 56.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.