EMBC · XBRL financial data
Embecta financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (EMBC's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 282* | 277 | 287 | 273 | 286* | 262 | 259 | 296 | 264* | 261 | 222 | 272 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 100* | 91 | 102 | 82 | 112* | 105 | 95 | 98 | 106* | 100 | 94 | 118 |
| Gross profit | 182* | 186 | 185 | 190 | 174* | 157 | 164 | 197 | 159* | 162 | 128 | 153 |
| Research and development | 24* | 20 | 18 | 20 | 20* | 20 | 8 | 4 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 96* | 90 | 92 | 86 | 97* | 81 | 80 | 84 | 87* | 78 | 76 | 79 |
| Total operating expenses | 156* | 140 | 146 | 134 | 148* | 128 | 101 | 103 | 102* | 78 | 93 | 105 |
| Other operating income (expense) | year only | (1) | (1) | (0) | 0* | 0 | (0) | (1) | (0)* | 4 | (11) | (20) |
| Operating income (loss) | 26* | 46 | 39 | 56 | 26* | 29 | 63 | 94 | 57* | 83 | 35 | 49 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1)* | (6) | (19) | 12 | (22)* | (1) | 12 | 27 | 3* | 15 | 14 | 7 |
| Net income (loss) | 6* | 20 | 29 | 15 | 15* | 0 | 24 | 46 | 26* | 44 | (4) | 21 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.10* | 0.35 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 0.25* | 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.45* | 0.75 | (0.07) | 0.36 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.10* | 0.35 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 0.24* | 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.44* | 0.74 | (0.07) | 0.36 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 57* | 57 | 58 | 58 | 58* | 58 | 58 | 58 | 59* | 59 | 59 | 58 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 58* | 58 | 58 | 58 | 60* | 59 | 59 | 58 | 60* | 59 | 59 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (EMBC's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (EMBC's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6* | 20 | 29 | 15 | 15* | 0 | 24 | 46 | 26* | 44 | (4) | 21 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 7 | 7* | 6* | 6* | 9 | 7* | 6* | 10* | 6 | 6* | 4* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 10* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 13* | 10 | 10* | 11* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 30* | (13) | 24* | (2)* | 27* | (5) | 32* | 81* | 84* | 17 | 31* | 42* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9* | 3 | 3* | 10* | 0* | 2 | 0* | 0* | 7* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9)* | (3) | (3)* | (10)* | 0* | (2) | (0)* | (0)* | (7)* | 10 | (1)* | (130)* |
| Dividends paid | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 1* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 27* | 32 | 27* | 52* | 72* | 38 | 38* | 2* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10)* | (14) | (12)* | (12)* | (37)* | (45) | (37)* | (63)* | (82)* | (52) | (42)* | 112* |
| Net change in cash | 9* | (28) | 8* | (25)* | (8)* | (58) | (4)* | 21* | (5)* | (24) | (11)* | 25* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embecta | 215 | 272 | 42* | 56.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mimedx Group | 121 | 62 | 3.9* | 145.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SI-BONE | 35 | 56 | 5.9* | 45.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biolife Solutions | 24 | not reported | 6.3* | 48.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beta Bionics | 82 | 36 | (12)* | 54.4M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kestra Medical Technologies | 69 | 31 | (32) | 59.6M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings | 252 | 411 | 96* | 77.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cadre Holdings | 54 | 207 | 22* | 42.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avanos Medical | 66 | 182 | (12) | 46.8M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.