CNMD · XBRL financial data
CONMED financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CNMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 305 | 327* | 312 | 332 | 317 | 346* | 321 | 342 | 338 | 373* | 343 | 336 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 305 | 327* | 312 | 332 | 317 | 346* | 321 | 342 | 338 | 373* | 343 | 336 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 137 | 145* | 140 | 148 | 138 | 148* | 144 | 154 | 172 | 155* | 146 | 146 |
| Gross profit | 168 | 182* | 172 | 184 | 179 | 198* | 178 | 188 | 166 | 218* | 197 | 189 |
| Research and development | 12 | 14* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13* | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15* | 16 | 16 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 125 | 118* | 123 | 123 | 100 | 133* | 149 | 136 | 140 | 167* | 146 | 136 |
| General and administrative | — | year only | 32 | 29 | 28 | 28* | 33 | 33 | 32 | 34* | 31 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 138 | 132* | 137 | 137 | 113 | 146* | 162 | 150 | 154 | 182* | 161 | 152 |
| Operating income (loss) | 30 | 50* | 35 | 47 | 66 | 52* | 16 | 38 | 12 | 37* | 36 | 37 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 10* | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7* | 8 | 11 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0) | 0 | — | 3 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 8* | 6 | 8 | 7 | 10* | 2 | 8 | 1 | 13* | 8 | 6 |
| Net income (loss) | 16 | 33* | 20 | 30 | 49 | 34* | 6 | 21 | 3 | 17* | 23 | 20 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.52 | 1.08* | 0.64 | 0.97 | 1.59 | 1.09* | 0.19 | 0.69 | 0.09 | 0.54* | 0.77 | 0.66 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.50 | 1.05* | 0.63 | 0.96 | 1.57 | 1.08* | 0.19 | 0.69 | 0.09 | 0.53* | 0.77 | 0.66 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 31 | 31* | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31* | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31* | 30 | 30 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 32 | 31* | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31* | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31* | 30 | 30 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CNMD's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CNMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 16 | 33* | 20 | 30 | 49 | 34* | 6 | 21 | 3 | 17* | 23 | 20 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 6* | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6* | 14 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 5 | 6* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 46* | 56* | 29 | 43* | 51* | 43* | 42 | 29* | 54* | 46* | — | 49* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5* | 5* | 2 | 4* | 3* | 4* | 4 | 6* | 5* | 5* | — | 3* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5)* | (5)* | (2) | (4)* | (3)* | (4)* | (3) | (6)* | (5)* | (7)* | — | (2)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | 6* |
| Dividends paid | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | — | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (37)* | (59)* | (17) | (44)* | (39)* | (51)* | (28) | (27)* | (44)* | (37)* | — | (37)* |
| Net change in cash | 3* | (6)* | 10 | (5)* | 10* | (14)* | 11 | (2)* | 5* | 2* | — | 11* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3845 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3845 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONMED | 48 | 336 | 49* | 29.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alphatec Holdings | 80 | 221 | 19* | 155.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tandem Diabetes Care | 63 | 255 | (35)* | 69.6M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artivion | 77 | 126 | (1.3)* | 48.8M | 61.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NovoCure | 97 | 193 | 23 | 116.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Establishment Labs Holdings | 71 | 68 | (17)* | 29.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings | 252 | 411 | 96* | 77.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| AtriCure | 168 | 154 | 22* | 50.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lemaitre Vascular | 27 | not reported | 16* | 22.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.