CNMD · XBRL financial data
CONMED financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CNMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 862 | 1,011 | 1,045 | 1,245 | 1,307 | 1,375 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 862 | 1,011 | 1,045 | 1,245 | 1,307 | 1,375 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 402 | 443 | 474 | 568 | 574 | 624 |
| Gross profit | 460 | 568 | 571 | 676 | 733 | 750 |
| Research and development | 40 | 44 | 47 | 53 | 54 | 56 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 374 | 415 | 454 | 503 | 478 | 592 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 96 | 111 | 117 | 132 |
| Total operating expenses | 414 | 458 | 501 | 556 | 533 | 648 |
| Operating income (loss) | 46 | 110 | 70 | 121 | 200 | 103 |
| Interest expense | 44 | 35 | 29 | 40 | 37 | 31 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8) | 11 | 10 | 16 | 31 | 24 |
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 63 | (81) | 64 | 132 | 47 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.33 | 2.14 | (2.68) | 2.10 | 4.29 | 1.52 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.32 | 1.94 | (2.68) | 2.04 | 4.25 | 1.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 29 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 29 | 32 | 30 | 32 | 31 | 31 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CNMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 27 | 21 | 29 | 24 | 24 | 41 |
| Accounts receivable | 177 | 184 | 191 | 242 | 238 | 248 |
| Inventory | 195 | 232 | 332 | 318 | 347 | 356 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 17 | 24 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 29 |
| Total current assets | 417 | 460 | 581 | 616 | 640 | 673 |
| Property and equipment, net | 111 | 109 | 116 | 121 | 116 | 113 |
| Right-of-use asset | 22 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 40 | 49 |
| Goodwill | 618 | 618 | 815 | 807 | 805 | 807 |
| Total assets | 1,752 | 1,766 | 2,298 | 2,300 | 2,306 | 2,326 |
| Accounts payable | 53 | 58 | 73 | 88 | 102 | 94 |
| Total current liabilities | 190 | 197 | 297 | 311 | 278 | 315 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 15 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 33 | 44 |
| Total liabilities | 1,043 | 981 | 1,552 | 1,466 | 1,344 | 1,293 |
| Retained earnings | 457 | 497 | 413 | 453 | 560 | 589 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 709 | 785 | 746 | 834 | 963 | 1,033 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,752 | 1,766 | 2,298 | 2,300 | 2,306 | 2,326 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 29 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CNMD's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10 | 63 | (81) | 64 | 132 | 47 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 16 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 65 | 112 | 33 | 125 | 167 | 171 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 13 | 15 | 22 | 19 | 13 | 20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14) | (15) | (250) | (20) | (13) | (21) |
| Dividends paid | 23 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (52) | (102) | 225 | (110) | (151) | (136) |
| Net change in cash | 2 | (7) | 8 | (5) | 0 | 16 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3845 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3845 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONMED | 48 | 336 | 49* | 29.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alphatec Holdings | 80 | 221 | 19* | 155.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tandem Diabetes Care | 63 | 255 | (35)* | 69.6M | 13.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Artivion | 77 | 126 | (1.3)* | 48.8M | 61.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NovoCure | 97 | 193 | 23 | 116.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Establishment Labs Holdings | 71 | 68 | (17)* | 29.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings | 252 | 411 | 96* | 77.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| AtriCure | 187 | 154 | 30* | 50.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lemaitre Vascular | 27 | not reported | 16* | 22.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
