NTNX · XBRL financial data
Nutanix financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NTNX's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,394 | 1,581 | 1,863 | 2,149 | 2,538 | 2,854 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 292 | 321 | 332 | 324 | 335 | 377 |
| Gross profit | 1,102 | 1,260 | 1,531 | 1,825 | 2,203 | 2,477 |
| Research and development | 557 | 572 | 581 | 639 | 737 | 791 |
| General and administrative | 154 | 166 | 232 | 201 | 237 | 262 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,763 | 1,717 | 1,738 | 1,817 | 2,031 | 2,203 |
| Operating income (loss) | (661) | (457) | (207) | 8 | 173 | 274 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 18 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 23 | (1,180) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,034) | (798) | (255) | (125) | 188 | 1,507 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (5.02) | (3.62) | (1.09) | (0.51) | 0.70 | 5.61 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (5.02) | (3.62) | (1.09) | (0.51) | 0.65 | 5.17 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NTNX's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 286 | 403 | 513 | 655 | 770 | 777 |
| Marketable securities | 928 | 921 | 924 | 339 | 1,223 | 1,584 |
| Accounts receivable | 181 | 125 | 157 | 230 | 338 | 289 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 57 | 94 | 147 | 97 | 105 | 221 |
| Total current assets | 1,562 | 1,658 | 1,862 | 1,481 | 2,589 | 3,029 |
| Property and equipment, net | 132 | 113 | 112 | 136 | 143 | 135 |
| Right-of-use asset | 106 | 119 | 94 | 109 | 135 | 164 |
| Goodwill | 185 | 185 | 185 | 185 | 185 | 185 |
| Total assets | 2,277 | 2,366 | 2,527 | 2,144 | 3,283 | 5,074 |
| Accounts payable | 47 | 45 | 30 | 45 | 82 | 97 |
| Accrued liabilities | 39 | 49 | 109 | 25 | 24 | 36 |
| Total current liabilities | 928 | 1,150 | 1,136 | 1,244 | 1,414 | 1,684 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 87 | 90 | 69 | 90 | 116 | 134 |
| Total liabilities | 3,290 | 3,156 | 3,234 | 2,872 | 3,978 | 4,371 |
| Accumulated deficit | (3,627) | (4,368) | (4,633) | (4,847) | (4,896) | (3,709) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (1,012) | (790) | (707) | (728) | (695) | 703 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,277 | 2,366 | 2,527 | 2,144 | 3,283 | 5,074 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 214 | 227 | 240 | 265 | 269 | 271 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NTNX's year ends in late July)
| In millions of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,034) | (798) | (255) | (125) | 188 | 1,507 |
| Stock-based compensation | 359 | 343 | 312 | 334 | 352 | 358 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 94 | 88 | 76 | 73 | 73 | 71 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (100) | 68 | 272 | 673 | 821 | 917 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 59 | 49 | 65 | 75 | 71 | 76 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (597) | (54) | (50) | 530 | (952) | (436) |
| Share repurchases | 125 | 59 | 0 | 131 | 308 | 484 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 664 | 104 | (113) | (1,063) | 244 | (473) |
| Net change in cash | (33) | 117 | 110 | 140 | 114 | 8 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutanix | 777 | 757* | 315* | 270.6M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Doximity | 274 | 157 | 42 | 179.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempus AI | 590 | 412 | 9.2* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| EPAM Systems | 789 | 1,415 | (2.4)* | 51.6M | 325.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IonQ | 1,236 | 80 | (104)* | 381.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elastic | 880 | 478 | 132 | 105.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Snap | 959 | 1,599 | 176 | 1.7B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caci International | 279 | 2,475 | 161 | 22.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Manhattan Associates | 199 | 306 | 69* | 58.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
