ESTC · XBRL financial data
Elastic financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ESTC's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 311 | 328 | 335* | 347 | 365 | 382 | 388* | 415 | 423 | 450 | 451* | 478 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 80 | 85 | 88* | 92 | 93 | 97 | 98* | 97 | 102 | 106 | 111* | 122 |
| Gross profit | 231 | 243 | 247* | 256 | 272 | 285 | 291* | 319 | 321 | 343 | 340* | 356 |
| Research and development | 80 | 87 | 94* | 89 | 88 | 94 | 95* | 109 | 108 | 114 | 120* | 112 |
| General and administrative | 39 | 41 | 43* | 43 | 44 | 42 | 46* | 45 | 48 | 52 | 50* | 48 |
| Total operating expenses | 252 | 270 | 293* | 290 | 277 | 290 | 303* | 328 | 330 | 343 | 356* | 380 |
| Operating income (loss) | (22) | (26) | (46)* | (34) | (4) | (5) | (12)* | (9) | (8) | 1 | (16)* | (24) |
| Interest expense | 6 | 6 | 7* | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | 8 | 9 | 9* | 11 | 9 | 15 | 13* | 16 | 16 | 12 | 13* | 13 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | (200) | (3)* | 20 | 24 | 21 | 12* | 25 | 53 | (2) | (446)* | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | (25) | 176 | (41)* | (49) | (25) | (17) | (16)* | (25) | (51) | 8 | 436* | (17) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.25) | 1.76 | (0.41)* | (0.48) | (0.25) | (0.16) | (0.16)* | (0.23) | (0.48) | 0.07 | 4.18* | (0.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.25) | 1.69 | (0.36)* | (0.48) | (0.25) | (0.16) | (0.16)* | (0.23) | (0.48) | 0.07 | 3.95* | (0.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 99 | 100 | 101* | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105* | 106 | 107 | 105 | 104* | 105 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 99 | 105 | 115* | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105* | 106 | 107 | 106 | 110* | 105 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ESTC's year ends in late April)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ESTC's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (25) | 176 | (41)* | (49) | (25) | (17) | (16)* | (25) | (51) | 8 | 436* | (17) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2)* | 52* | 61* | 53 | 38* | 88* | 87* | 105 | 27* | 43* | 153* | 132 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 3* | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (49)* | (125)* | (58)* | (4) | 14* | (159)* | 29* | (170) | 209* | 83* | (96)* | 18 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 109* | 191* | 40* | 40 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16* | 9* | 11* | 5 | 12* | 1* | 22* | 0 | (97)* | (190)* | (25)* | (37) |
| Net change in cash | (41)* | (63)* | 13* | 55 | 64* | (74)* | 144* | (65) | 138* | (63)* | 30* | 111 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elastic | 880 | 478 | 132 | 105.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Dayforce | 628 | 482 | 31* | 160.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| EPAM Systems | 789 | 1,415 | (2.4)* | 51.6M | 325.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unity Software | 2,352 | 546 | 206* | 440.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Doximity | 274 | 157 | 42 | 179.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nutanix | 777 | 757* | 315* | 270.6M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Appfolio | 259 | 296 | 97* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Procore Technologies | 494 | 375 | 88* | 152.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Commvault Systems | 897 | 312 | 75* | 40.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.