ESTC · XBRL financial data
Elastic financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ESTC's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 608 | 862 | 1,069 | 1,267 | 1,483 | 1,739 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 161 | 232 | 297 | 330 | 380 | 416 |
| Gross profit | 447 | 630 | 772 | 937 | 1,103 | 1,323 |
| Research and development | 199 | 274 | 313 | 342 | 366 | 452 |
| General and administrative | 104 | 123 | 143 | 161 | 175 | 194 |
| Total operating expenses | 577 | 804 | 992 | 1,067 | 1,158 | 1,357 |
| Operating income (loss) | (129) | (174) | (219) | (130) | (55) | (33) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 21 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 25 |
| Other income (expense) | 8 | (3) | 27 | 33 | 49 | 56 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 6 | 19 | (184) | 77 | (370) |
| Net income (loss) | (129) | (204) | (236) | 62 | (108) | 368 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.48) | (2.20) | (2.47) | 0.62 | (1.04) | 3.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.48) | (2.20) | (2.47) | 0.59 | (1.04) | 3.43 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 87 | 93 | 96 | 100 | 104 | 105 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 87 | 93 | 96 | 104 | 104 | 107 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ESTC's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 401 | 861 | 644 | 540 | 728 | 769 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 544 | 670 | 602 |
| Accounts receivable | 160 | 215 | 261 | 323 | 376 | 464 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 37 | 41 | 40 | 43 | 68 | 80 |
| Total current assets | 637 | 1,164 | 1,274 | 1,531 | 1,931 | 2,023 |
| Property and equipment, net | 9 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 |
| Right-of-use asset | 25 | 25 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 19 |
| Goodwill | 199 | 304 | 304 | 319 | 319 | 356 |
| Total assets | 973 | 1,643 | 1,743 | 2,243 | 2,593 | 3,153 |
| Accounts payable | 7 | 28 | 35 | 26 | 17 | 9 |
| Accrued liabilities | 13 | 24 | 24 | 35 | 37 | 44 |
| Total current liabilities | 450 | 593 | 717 | 871 | 1,008 | 1,205 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 20 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 14 |
| Total liabilities | 522 | 1,227 | 1,345 | 1,504 | 1,666 | 1,876 |
| Accumulated deficit | (613) | (817) | (1,053) | (992) | (1,100) | (732) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 451 | 415 | 399 | 738 | 927 | 1,277 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 973 | 1,643 | 1,743 | 2,243 | 2,593 | 3,153 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 92 | 95 | 97 | 102 | 106 | 104 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ESTC's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (129) | (204) | (236) | 62 | (108) | 368 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23 | 6 | 36 | 149 | 266 | 327 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2) | (127) | (273) | (288) | (119) | 26 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 340 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 77 | 602 | 17 | 40 | 41 | (312) |
| Net change in cash | 104 | 460 | (217) | (104) | 188 | 39 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elastic | 880 | 478 | 132 | 105.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Dayforce | 628 | 482 | 31* | 160.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| EPAM Systems | 789 | 1,415 | (2.4)* | 51.6M | 325.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unity Software | 2,352 | 546 | 206* | 440.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Doximity | 274 | 157 | 42 | 179.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nutanix | 777 | 757* | 315* | 270.6M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Appfolio | 259 | 296 | 97* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Procore Technologies | 494 | 375 | 88* | 152.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Commvault Systems | 897 | 312 | 75* | 40.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.