EPAM · XBRL financial data
EPAM Systems financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (EPAM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,152 | 1,157* | 1,165 | 1,147 | 1,168 | 1,248* | 1,302 | 1,353 | 1,394 | 1,408* | 1,400 | 1,415 |
| Cost of revenue | 794 | 798* | 834 | 811 | 764 | 868* | 952 | 964 | 983 | 984* | 1,012 | 985 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 195 | 214* | 198 | 194 | 207 | 217* | 219 | 232 | 235 | 243* | 240 | 245 |
| Operating income (loss) | 114 | 122* | 111 | 121 | 177 | 137* | 99 | 126 | 145 | 149* | 117 | 152 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 35 | 30* | 7 | 35 | 53 | 34* | 21 | 36 | 37 | 34* | 38 | 38 |
| Net income (loss) | 97 | 98* | 116 | 99 | 136 | 103* | 73 | 88 | 107 | 109* | 83 | 103 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.68 | 1.69* | 2.01 | 1.71 | 2.40 | 1.82* | 1.29 | 1.56 | 1.92 | 1.99* | 1.53 | 1.97 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.65 | 1.66* | 1.97 | 1.70 | 2.37 | 1.80* | 1.28 | 1.56 | 1.91 | 1.98* | 1.52 | 1.97 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 58 | 58* | 58 | 58 | 57 | 57* | 57 | 56 | 56 | 55* | 54 | 52 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 59 | 59* | 59 | 58 | 57 | 57* | 57 | 57 | 56 | 55* | 54 | 52 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (EPAM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (EPAM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 97 | 98* | 116 | 99 | 136 | 103* | 73 | 88 | 107 | 109* | 83 | 103 |
| Stock-based compensation | 38* | 38* | 45 | 36* | 42* | 45* | 48 | 39* | 45* | 45* | 50 | 46* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 215* | 171* | 130 | 57* | 242* | 130* | 24 | 53* | 295* | 283* | (36) | (2)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4* | 10* | 7 | 5* | 5* | 16* | 9 | 10* | 8* | 15* | 18 | 15* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11)* | (21)* | (51) | (23)* | 35* | (846)* | (5) | (18)* | (9)* | (16)* | (16) | (17)* |
| Share repurchases | 78* | 36* | 121 | 214* | 50* | 13* | 160 | 197 | 82* | 224* | 324 | 85 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | — | year only | 140 | 40* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (81)* | (22)* | (112) | (226)* | (54)* | 1* | (150) | (204)* | (86)* | (212)* | (192) | (233)* |
| Net change in cash | 101* | 163* | (53) | (199)* | 249* | (750)* | (112) | (132)* | 197* | 58* | (259) | (248)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7371 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7371 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPAM Systems | 789 | 1,415 | (2.4)* | 51.6M | 325.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elastic | 880 | 478 | 132 | 105.0M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Doximity | 274 | 157 | 42 | 179.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unity Software | 2,352 | 546 | 206* | 440.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nutanix | 777 | 757* | 315* | 270.6M | — | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Tempus AI | 590 | 412 | 9.2* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Appfolio | 259 | 296 | 97* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Procore Technologies | 494 | 375 | 88* | 152.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Commvault Systems | 897 | 312 | 75* | 40.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.